United States Court of Appeals
[…] approximately twenty yards, "Security zone, stop your boat," the
defendants looked at them and sped further into the zone. Because
there were several boats from the flotilla then entering the
security area, the Coast Guard focused its efforts on intercepting
the slowest of the boats, which belonged to the defendants. The
Coast Guard gave chase and was eventually granted permission to
forcibly stop the defendants' boat within the security zone.
Following a nonjury trial, the defendants' Rule 29 motions for
acquittal were denied and they were convicted of violating section
1382, prohibiting entry into "any military, naval, or Coast Guard
reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation,
for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation," and
sentenced. The defendants argue that a lawful regulation, required
by section 1382, did not exist, and, even if it did, it could not
be enforced against them because they had no notice of it. We
review the district court's interpretation of federal statutes de
1