United States v. Zenon-Encarnacion
[…] Chrysler Fin. Co., L.L.C., 369 F.3d 603, 612 (1st Cir. 2004); United States v. Maxwell, 254 F.3d 21, 24 (1st Cir. 2004). II. THE MERITS A. Designation of South Salinas Bay as a “Danger Zone” Section 1382 makes it illegal to “go[] upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, . . . or installation for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation.” 18 U.S.C. § 1382. The regulation at issue in this case (the “danger zone regulation”) designates an area including -4- South Salinas Bay “open to navigation at all times except when firing is being conducted.” 33 C.F.R. § 334.1470(b)(1). When firing is being conducted, “no persons or surface vessels, except those patrolling the area, shall enter or remain within the danger area.” Id.