United States Court of Appeals
[…] incarceration each.
Appellants appealed their convictions and sentences to
the district court, which affirmed. United States v. Zenón, 285
F. Supp. 2d 109, 111 (D.P.R. 2003). Appellants timely appealed to
this court.
DISCUSSION
I. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Appellants’ arguments raise questions of law and
statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Pride Hyundai,
Inc. v. Chrysler Fin. Co., L.L.C., 369 F.3d 603, 612 (1st Cir.
2004); United States v. Maxwell, 254 F.3d 21, 24 (1st Cir. 2004).
II. THE MERITS
A. Designation of South Salinas Bay as a “Danger Zone”
Section 1382 makes it illegal to “go[] upon any military,
naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, . . . or
installation for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful
regulation.” 18 U.S.C. § 1382. The regulation at issue in this
case (the “danger zone regulation”) designates an area including
-4-
South Salinas Bay “open to navigation at all times except when
firing is being conducted.” 33 C.F.R. § 334.1470(b)(1). When