United States Court of Appeals
[…] for a petty offense.” See also 18 U.S.C. § 3401 (“(a) [A]ny United
States magistrate shall have jurisdiction to try persons accused
of, and sentence persons convicted of, misdemeanors committed
within that judicial district. (b) Any person charged with a
misdemeanor, other than a petty offense may elect, however, to be
tried before a district judge for the district in which the offense
was committed.”) (emphasis added). Under these provisions, a
magistrate judge has authority to try and sentence a person charged
with a petty offense.
Section 19 defines “petty offense” as “a Class B
misdemeanor, a Class C misdemeanor, or an infraction, for which the
maximum fine is no greater than the amount set forth for such an
offense in section 3571(b)(6) or (7) in the case of an individual.”
18 U.S.C. § 19. Section 3571(b) sets the maximum fine for an
individual for a Class B or C misdemeanor that does not result in
death at $5000. Class B and C misdemeanors and infractions are
further defined under § 3581 (a)(7)-(9) by their authorized terms