United States Court of Appeals
[…] regulation, the permit was administratively continued in force on
the date of the incident.
B. Trial Before a Magistrate Judge
Appellants contend that their convictions must be vacated
because trial was held before a magistrate judge. They argue that
the case involved misdemeanors for which they received sentences
the expiration date of the previous permit.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.6(a).
-6-
of imprisonment, rather than petty offenses, and that their consent
was a prerequisite to a trial before a magistrate judge.
This contention is readily disposed of. Under 28 U.S.C.
§ 636(a)(4), magistrate judges have “the power to enter a sentence
for a petty offense.” See also 18 U.S.C. § 3401 (“(a) [A]ny United
States magistrate shall have jurisdiction to try persons accused
of, and sentence persons convicted of, misdemeanors committed
within that judicial district. (b) Any person charged with a
misdemeanor, other than a petty offense may elect, however, to be
tried before a district judge for the district in which the offense
was committed.”) (emphasis added). Under these provisions, a
magistrate judge has authority to try and sentence a person charged
with a petty offense.
Section 19 defines “petty offense” as “a Class B
misdemeanor, a Class C misdemeanor, or an infraction, for which the