United States Court of Appeals
[…] 2
Appellants also argue that Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure
58 guarantees them a jury trial and precludes their trial before a
magistrate judge without their consent. However, the version of
Rule 58 that appellants cite has been superseded. Rule 58 now
expressly provides that defendants have “the right to trial,
judgment, and sentencing before a district judge — unless: (i) the
charge is a petty offense.” Rule 58(b)(2)(E).
-8-
§ 3, and not under 18 U.S.C. § 1382 or any other statute, because
the regulation establishing the danger zone, 33 C.F.R. § 334.1470,
was promulgated under 33 U.S.C. § 3.
The argument is without merit. As noted above, § 1382
provides that persons who “go[] upon any military, naval, or Coast
Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or
installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful
regulation . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than six months, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1382 (emphasis
added). The statute’s plain language demonstrates that § 1382
applies to persons who violate any law or lawful regulation by
trespassing onto a naval installation. We have repeatedly held
that the Navy’s lawful designation of a regulatory danger zone