United States Court of Appeals
[…] proviso defense
Appellants have a second string to their bow. They argue
that by electing to charge under § 1382 instead of § 3, the
government denied them the right to assert a valid jurisdictional
defense since § 3 entitles them to a mandatory evidentiary hearing
on whether promulgation of a danger zone would unreasonably
interfere with or restrict the food fishing industry. 33 U.S.C.
§ 3 (the food fishing proviso).
Appellants are mistaken. As we pointed out in Zenón-
Rodríguez, 289 F.3d at 35, since 1993 the authority to promulgate
danger zone regulations has resided in both 33 U.S.C. § 1 and
33 U.S.C. § 3, since 33 C.F.R. § 334.3(b) contains a food fishing
proviso substantially identical to that in 33 U.S.C. § 3.3 “33
3
The regulation provides, in part: “The authority to prescribe
danger zone and restricted area regulations must be exercised so as
not to unreasonably interfere with or restrict the food fishing
industry. Whenever the proposed establishment of a danger zone or
-10-
C.F.R. § 334.3(b) applies to 33 C.F.R. § 334.1470.” Id. For
purposes of the application of the food fishing proviso, it is
therefore immaterial whether the charge is under § 3 or § 1382.
Appellants sought an evidentiary hearing in the district