United States Court of Appeals
[…] Inc. v. Chrysler Fin. Co., L.L.C., 369 F.3d 603, 612 (1st Cir.
2004); United States v. Maxwell, 254 F.3d 21, 24 (1st Cir. 2004).
II. THE MERITS
A. Designation of South Salinas Bay as a “Danger Zone”
Section 1382 makes it illegal to “go[] upon any military,
naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, . . . or
installation for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful
regulation.” 18 U.S.C. § 1382. The regulation at issue in this
case (the “danger zone regulation”) designates an area including
-4-
South Salinas Bay “open to navigation at all times except when
firing is being conducted.” 33 C.F.R. § 334.1470(b)(1). When
firing is being conducted, “no persons or surface vessels, except
those patrolling the area, shall enter or remain within the danger
area.” Id. Entry into the designated area during firing therefore
constitutes a violation of § 1382.
Appellants challenge their convictions on the ground that
the Navy could not lawfully designate a danger zone under the
regulation because it lacked a valid National Pollutant Discharge