United States v. Zenon-Encarnacion
[…] See also 18 U.S.C. § 3401 (“(a) [A]ny United States magistrate shall have jurisdiction to try persons accused of, and sentence persons convicted of, misdemeanors committed within that judicial district. (b) Any person charged with a misdemeanor, other than a petty offense may elect, however, to be tried before a district judge for the district in which the offense was committed.”) (emphasis added). Under these provisions, a magistrate judge has authority to try and sentence a person charged with a petty offense. Section 19 defines “petty offense” as “a Class B misdemeanor, a Class C misdemeanor, or an infraction, for which the maximum fine is no greater than the amount set forth for such an offense in section 3571(b)(6) or (7) in the case of an individual.” 18 U.S.C. § 19. Section 3571(b) sets the maximum fine for an individual for a Class B or C misdemeanor that does not result in death at $5000. Class B and C misdemeanors and infractions are further defined under § 3581 (a)(7)-(9) by their authorized terms of imprisonment, six months in the case