United States v. Zenon-Encarnacion
[…] However, the version of Rule 58 that appellants cite has been superseded. Rule 58 now expressly provides that defendants have “the right to trial, judgment, and sentencing before a district judge — unless: (i) the charge is a petty offense.” Rule 58(b)(2)(E). -8- § 3, and not under 18 U.S.C. § 1382 or any other statute, because the regulation establishing the danger zone, 33 C.F.R. § 334.1470, was promulgated under 33 U.S.C. § 3. The argument is without merit. As noted above, § 1382 provides that persons who “go[] upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1382 (emphasis added). The statute’s plain language demonstrates that § 1382 applies to persons who violate any law or lawful regulation by trespassing onto a naval installation.