United States Court of Appeals
[…] direction. See 64 Fed. Reg. 8478, codified at scattered sections
of 8 C.F.R. Specifically, these regulations define torture as "any
act by which severe pain or suffering, whether physical or mental,
is intentionally inflicted on a person . . . when such pain or
suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the
consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting
in an official capacity." 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1). The burden of
proof is on the applicant to show that he or she is more likely
than not to be tortured if removed. Id. § 208.16(c)(2); see id. §
208.17(a) (application of standard to deferral of removal). The
regulations instruct immigration officials to consider inter alia
evidence of past torture inflicted on the applicant and evidence of
"gross, flagrant or mass violations of human rights within the
-11-
country of removal." Id. § 208.16(c)(3); see id. § 208.17(a)
(application to deferral of removal).
B. Habeas Corpus Jurisdiction in Immigration Cases
The writ of habeas corpus has been employed by non-
citizens for centuries in both the United States and Britain. See