United States Court of Appeals
[…] 2241.
Calcano-Martinez, 533 U.S. at 351; see also Zadvydas v. Davis, 533
U.S. 678, 687-88 (2001) (§ 2241 habeas corpus jurisdiction not
repealed by provisions of AEDPA and IIRIRA).
More recently, in Demore v. Kim, No. 01-1491, 2003 WL
1960607 (U.S. Apr. 29, 2003), the Court rejected the argument that
jurisdiction-limiting provisions of 8 U.S.C. § 1226(e) deprived
federal courts of jurisdiction to entertain a habeas petition from
a legal permanent resident detained without bail pending his
-19-
removal proceeding. The Court examined the language of § 1226(e),
which provides:
(e) Judicial review
The Attorney General's discretionary judgment regarding
the application of this section shall not be subject to
review. No court may set aside any action or decision by
the Attorney General under this section regarding the
detention or release of any alien or the grant,
revocation, or denial of bond or parole.
It then found that the respondent's challenge to the statutory
scheme was not an attack on a discretionary judgment by the
Attorney General or on a decision made by the Attorney General
regarding detention, and that habeas review was not barred under §
1226(e). The Court made three rulings significant for our
purposes: (1) it emphasized that, where review of constitutional
issues is said to be precluded, Congress must be clear in its
intent, see Webster v. Doe, 486 U.S. 592, 603 (1988); (2) it
reiterated its requirement in St. Cyr that any repeal of habeas
review requires a particularly clear statement that such is
Congress's intent; and (3) it read the jurisdiction-limiting
provision in § 1226(e) as applying only to review of the Attorney
General's discretionary judgment. Demore, 2003 WL 1960607, at *5
(Rehnquist, C.J.).
III. Existence of Habeas Jurisdiction
The initial question presented is whether federal courts
possess § 2241 habeas jurisdiction over claims that arise under the
implementing legislation and regulations of the CAT, and that are
-20-