United States Court of Appeals
[…] Reviewing Saint Fort's claims about the
BIA's determination under the CAT, we reject his claim of denial of
due process and so affirm, on that ground, the dismissal of his
habeas petition.
-2-
I.
Saint Fort, now 27 years old, entered the United States
in 1988, at the age of 12, and settled in the Dorchester area of
Boston as a lawful permanent resident. In 1999, Saint Fort was
convicted in New Hampshire of second-degree assault and receiving
stolen property, and was sentenced to concurrent prison terms of
two to four years. Saint Fort v. Ashcroft, 223 F. Supp. 2d 343,
343-44 (D. Mass. 2002). Subsequently, removal proceedings were
instituted against him as an aggravated felon. See Immigration and
Nationality Act ("INA") § 237(a)(2)(A)(iii), 8 U.S.C. § 1227
(a)(2)(A)(iii) (2000) ("Any alien who is convicted of an aggravated
felony at any time after admission is deportable."); INA §
101(a)(43)(G), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(G) (aggravated felonies
include "a theft offense (including receipt of stolen property) or
burglary offense for which the term of imprisonment [is] at least
one year").
Saint Fort responded by requesting asylum, withholding of