United States Court of Appeals
[…] no error here.
Section 60H was enacted in 1986 as part of a series of
measures responding to a state crisis in medical insurance and care
as a result of malpractice suits. See Note, The Constitutionality
of the Massachusetts Medical Malpractice Pain and Suffering Cap, 29
B.C. L. Rev. 659, 666-71 (1988). The section was intended to limit
noneconomic damages, i.e., pain and suffering and other emotional
damages, in order to "decrease[] expenses and stabilize medical
malpractice insurance premiums." Id. Entitled "Limitation of
damages for pain and suffering," § 60H provides:
In any action for malpractice, negligence, error,
omission, mistake or the unauthorized rendering of
professional services, . . . the court shall instruct the
jury that in the event they find the defendant liable,
they shall not award the plaintiff more than five hundred
thousand dollars for pain and suffering, loss of
companionship, embarrassment, and other items of general
damages unless the jury determines that there is a
substantial or permanent loss or impairment of a bodily
function or substantial disfigurement, or other special
circumstances in the case which warrant a finding that
the imposition of such a limitation would deprive the
plaintiff of just compensation for the injuries
sustained.
Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 231, § 60H. The cap makes exceptions
where there is 1) a substantial or permanent loss of function, 2)
a substantial disfigurement, or 3) other special circumstances.
-19-
The defendant draws several conclusions from the language