Michigan Supreme Court
[…] percent. If plaintiff’s breast cancer had been diagnosed in
April 1995, she would have had (1) a seventy percent chance of
surviving ten years if the cancer involved only one lymph
node, or (2) a fifty-five percent chance of surviving ten
years if the cancer involved three lymph nodes. On cross
examination, Dr. Schapira opined that plaintiff’s cancer had
likely affected two or three lymph nodes in 1995.
Defendants filed a motion in limine for a directed
verdict, arguing that according to Dr. Schapira’s testimony,
plaintiff could not meet the requirements of MCL 600.2912a(2).
Section 2912a(2) provides:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, the
plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she
suffered an injury that more probably than not was
proximately caused by the negligence of the
defendant or defendants. In an action alleging
medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover
for loss of an opportunity to survive or an
opportunity to achieve a better result unless the
opportunity was greater than 50%.
4
Defendants argued that Dr. Schapira’s testimony showed that
any malpractice by defendants reduced plaintiff’s probability
of surviving ten years by forty percent.2 Because defendants
calculated plaintiff’s loss at only forty percent, they