Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Tryc v Michigan
Veterans’ Facility, 451 Mich 129, 135; 545 NW2d 642 (1996).
To do so, we begin with the statute’s language. If the
statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, we assume that
the Legislature intended its plain meaning, and we enforce the
statute as written. People v Stone, 463 Mich 558, 562; 621
NW2d 702 (2001). In reviewing the statute’s language, every
word should be given meaning, and we should avoid a
construction that would render any part of the statute
surplusage or nugatory. Altman v Meridian Twp, 439 Mich 623,
635; 487 NW2d 155 (1992).
The first sentence of § 2912a(2) provides, “In an action
7
alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of
proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably
than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the
defendant or defendants.” The plain language of the statute,
therefore, expressly limits recovery to injuries that have
already been suffered and more probably than not were caused
by the defendant’s malpractice. Thus, plaintiff can only
recover for a present injury, not for a potential future
injury.