If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] investigated and evaluated Patricia’s dramatically-increasing carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA)
level as revealed by regular testing during years of cancer surveillance following resection of the
original tumor. Plaintiff’s theory was that the rising CEA level suggested metastasis of the cancer
and that had Dr. Alsawah adequately explored that possibility the metastasis would have been
discovered and treated a couple of years before the actual date of diagnosis, at which later date
surgery was only “technically feasible” and not pursued. This appeal focuses on the application
of MCL 600.2912a(2), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n an action alleging medical
malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to
achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%.” Judicial construction of this
provision has a tortured history in Michigan civil jurisprudence. In Fulton v William Beaumont
Hosp, 253 Mich App 70; 655 NW2d 569 (2002), overruled in part by O’Neal v St John Hosp &