If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] physician followed proper medical procedures. Id. at 447. The Court held that the loss of a
“substantial opportunity” to avoid physical harm is actionable. Id. at 469. The Falcon Court then
ruled that it was “persuaded that loss of a 37.5 percent opportunity of living constitutes a loss of a
substantial opportunity of avoiding physical harm” and that it “need not now decide what lesser
percentage would constitute a substantial loss of opportunity.” Id. at 470. The Supreme Court
therefore held that the defendants were not entitled to summary disposition. Id. at 472.
Three years later, subsection (2) of MCL 600.2912a was added by 1993 PA 78, and
subsection (2) of the statute provides as follows:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of
proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was
proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants. In an action
alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity
to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was
greater than 50%.[9]
In Wickens v Oakwood Healthcare Sys, 242 Mich App 385, 390; 619 NW2d 7 (2000),
rev’d in part and vacated in part by 465 Mich 53 (2001), this Court addressed the question whether
MCL 600.2912a(2) “allows for recovery when the initial opportunity to survive before the alleged