Michigan Supreme Court
[…] have been shown that the defendant more probably than not caused the
physical injury. Until Falcon, medical-malpractice plaintiffs alleging that
the defendant’s act or omission hastened or worsened the injury (such as by
failing to diagnose a condition) had to prove that the defendant’s
malpractice more probably than not was the proximate cause of the injury.
See, e.g., Morgan v Taylor, 434 Mich 180; 451 NW2d 852 (1990);
13
Naccarato v Grob, 384 Mich 248, 252; 180 NW2d 788 (1970); Skeffington
v Bradley, 366 Mich 552; 115 NW2d 303 (1962).
When the Court decided Falcon, MCL 600.2912a read:
“In an action alleging malpractice the plaintiff shall have the burden
of proving that in light of the state of the art existing at the time of the
alleged malpractice:
“(a) The defendant, if a general practitioner, failed to provide the
plaintiff the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the
community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community, and
that as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that standard,
the plaintiff suffered an injury.
“(b) The defendant, if a specialist, failed to provide the recognized
standard of care within that specialty as reasonably applied in light of the
facilities available in the community or other facilities reasonably available
under the circumstances, and as a proximate result of the defendant failing
to provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury.”
Three years after Falcon, the Legislature enacted 1993 PA 78,
amending MCL 600.2912a to add the second subsection. In its entirety, the
statute as amended reads:
“(1) Subject to subsection (2), in an action alleging malpractice, the
plaintiff has the burden of proving that in light of the state of the art
existing at the time of the alleged malpractice:
“(a) The defendant, if a general practitioner, failed to provide the
plaintiff the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice or care
in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar
community, and that as a proximate result of the defendant failing to
provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury.
“(b) The defendant, if a specialist, failed to provide the recognized
standard of practice or care within that specialty as reasonably applied in
light of the facilities available in the community or other facilities
reasonably available under the circumstances, and as a proximate result of
the defendant failing to provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an
injury.
14
“(2) In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the
burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than
not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or
defendants. In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot
recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a
better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%.” [New language
emphasized.]
As can be seen, the Legislature retained the already-existing
language, making it subsection 1 of the statute. Both subsection 1(a) and
subsection 1(b) require the plaintiff to show that, “as a proximate result of