Michigan Supreme Court
[…] suffered a greater than 50 percent loss of an opportunity under MCL 600.2912a.
Therefore, I agree with the majority that the judgment of the Court of Appeals should be
reversed and this case should be remanded to the Court of Appeals for it to consider
defendants’ remaining issue on appeal, i.e., the admissibility of the expert testimony
proffered by plaintiff. However, I strongly disagree with the analysis of the majority and
believe that it will lead to confusion and unnecessary litigation.
I. STATUTE AND CASELAW
MCL 600.2912a(2) provides:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the
burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than
not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or
defendants. In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot
recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a
better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%.[1]
In Fulton v William Beaumont Hosp, 253 Mich App 70; 655 NW2d 569 (2002), the Court
of Appeals held that a lost-opportunity plaintiff must prove that his loss was greater than
50 percentage points. That is, the difference between the plaintiff’s premalpractice