Michigan Supreme Court
[…] negligence must be “a proximate cause” not “the proximate cause.” Kirby v Larson, 400
Mich 585; 256 NW2d 400 (1977). Thus, the burden of proof for proximate causation in
traditional medical malpractice cases is analyzed according to its historical common law
definitions and the analysis is the same as in any other ordinary negligence claim.
Nothing in this opinion changes or alters these well-settled principles.12
We next consider whether the Court of Appeals erred by relying on Fulton and
applying the second sentence of § 2912a(2) to the present case. The second sentence of
§ 2912a(2) provides “In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot
recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result
unless the opportunity was greater than 50%.” Since the statute was amended in 1993,
litigants and the courts have debated the meaning of this second sentence.13 While the
12
This is true despite the contrary statements in Justice YOUNG’s dissent. The
comments of the dissent amount to nothing more than another intemperate outburst of