Michigan Supreme Court
[…] direct reaction to Falcon, meaning that it repudiated Falcon’s reduced proximate
causation theory.9 Thus, it is generally accepted that in adopting this amendment, the
Legislature intended to limit medical malpractice claims to the pre-Falcon state of the
law: if it was more probable than not that the plaintiff would have died even with the best
of treatment, a claim for medical malpractice is precluded.10
We next turn to the correct interpretation of both sentences of § 2912a(2) and their
applicability to the case before us. In examining the first line of § 2912a(2), we are
guided by the principle that nothing in § 2912a(2) has changed the burden of proof for
traditional medical malpractice claims. The language of the first line of subsection (2) is
clear: “in an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving
that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by
8
Falcon held that in a wrongful death case a plaintiff could bring a claim for a
decedent’s loss of opportunity to survive even if he or she did not meet the traditional
proximate causation standard. Falcon reasoned that when the decedent suffered a
substantial reduction in the loss of opportunity to survive—in that case 37.5 percent—
even though the plaintiff could not maintain a traditional malpractice claim for the death
itself because the plaintiff could not establish causation, she could bring a claim for loss
of opportunity to survive. Falcon also stated that the doctrine applied to wrongful death
claims and left the question of whether the doctrine applied to lesser injuries to another
day. 436 Mich at 460-462, 469-470 (opinion by LEVIN, J.).
9
Stone v Willaimson, 482 Mich 144, 169; 753 NW2d 106 (2008).
10
Nothing in our opinion today alters or changes that premise.
8
the negligence of the defendant or defendants.” This language reiterates the language of
the previous subsections and merely restates the well-accepted, well-established historical
rule for proximate causation.11 As the meaning of this sentence is well-established, no
further statutory construction is necessary.