Michigan Supreme Court
[…] of which was consistent with the text of that sentence as enacted. The Fulton majority
determined that “MCL 600.2912a(2) requires a plaintiff to show that the loss of the
opportunity to survive or achieve a better result exceeds fifty percent.”59 As the lead
opinion in Stone indicated, this interpretation “improperly adds to the statute the words
‘loss of,’ effectively replacing the word ‘opportunity’ where it is used the second time
with the phrase ‘loss of opportunity.’”60 Thus, the Fulton majority essentially rewrote the
second sentence of § 2912a(2) to include the following bracketed words: “In an action
alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to
survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the [loss of] opportunity was
greater than 50%.”
The dissenting judge in Fulton did not fare any better. His interpretation of MCL
600.2912a(2) required a plaintiff “‘to show that, had the defendant not been negligent,