Michigan Supreme Court
[…] injury was a natural and probable result of the negligent conduct. If so, defendants’
conduct was a proximate cause, even though there may have been other causes. The
analysis for proximate causation is the same whether we are discussing medical
malpractice or ordinary negligence. Defendants’ conduct in this case meets this standard
when the defendants’ actual conduct, rather than plaintiff’s statistical probability of
achieving a better outcome, is the focus of the inquiry.
16
Common-law rules apply to medical malpractice actions unless specifically abrogated
by statute. See MCL 600.2912(1) which provides:
A civil action for malpractice may be maintained against any person
professing or holding himself out to be a member of a state licensed
profession. The rules of the common law applicable to actions against
members of a state licensed profession, for malpractice, are applicable
against any person who holds himself out to be a member of a state
licensed profession. [Emphasis added.]
16
In this instance, plaintiff suffered an injury that was more probably than not
proximately caused by the negligence of defendants. As the trial court properly found,
defendants’ negligent conduct increased plaintiff’s risk of stroke from less than 5 to 10