Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 59
Fulton, 253 Mich App at 83.
60
Stone, 482 Mich at 159 n 9 (opinion by TAYLOR, C.J.).
61
Fulton, 253 Mich App at 91 (SMOLENSKI, J., dissenting), quoting Wickens v
Oakwood Healthcare System, 242 Mich App 385, 392; 619 NW2d 7 (2000). The
published Court of Appeals decision in Wickens was not controlling in Fulton because
this Court had already reversed in part and vacated in part that published decision.
Wickens v Oakwood Healthcare System, 465 Mich 53; 631 NW2d 686 (2001).
34
interpretation essentially rewrote the second sentence of § 2912a(2) to include the
following bracketed word: “In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot
recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result
unless the [initial] opportunity was greater than 50%.”
Thus, both the majority and the dissent in Fulton inserted additional words into the
statute. Their reasons for doing so were identical: each believed the additional language