I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] I find the second sentence of MCL 600.2912a(2), as written, substantially incomprehensible because (1) it either cannot be harmonized with the proximate-cause requirement of the rest of the statute or creates by implication a new cause of action contrary to common law and (2) it provides no guidance regarding its correct application. The remaining portions of MCL 600.2912a should continue in effect. MCL 8.5.
This would leave, for medical-malpractice claims, the requirement imposed by the statute that “the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants.” MCL 600.2912a(2).11 In addition, the word “injury” would continue to retain its meaning in tort of a present physical injury to person or property.