I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] Id. at 470 n 43. Instead, “[i]t is suffi*169cient to show, more probably than not, that had there been a correct diagnosis, the patient would have had a substantial opportunity of avoiding the course of the disease and treatment that occurred.” Id. Therefore, while a claim for loss of opportunity addresses a different injury than a cause of action for the physical injury itself, it is still subject to the same standard of proof of causation.
Falcon’s enunciation of the loss-of-opportunity doctrine is significant, because it apparently provoked the Legislature to amend MCL 600.2912a. In 1993, the Legislature amended that provision by adding a second subsection, which states:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants. In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%. [MCL 600.2912a(2).]
The amendment was widely understood to be a direct reaction to the Falcon decision. As a majority of this Court noted, after Falcon adopted the lost-opportunity doctrine, “[o]ur Legislature immediately rejected Falcon and the lost opportunity doctrine.