I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] Chief Justice TAYLOR interprets MCL 600.2912a(2) without considering these principles from Falcon, and thus comes to the mistaken conclusion that the statute is unenforceable and inconsistent with the lost-opportunity doctrine.
The first sentence of MCL 600.2912a(2) assigns a medical-malpractice plaintiff “the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants.” Chief Justice TAYLOR concludes that this sentence precludes lost-opportunity claims because those claims only arise when a plaintiff cannot prove that a defendant’s negligence more probably than not caused the plaintiffs injury.