I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] But that set of plaintiffs can, by definition, maintain a traditional cause of action for medical malpractice for the injury of death or physical harm itself. Accordingly, his formula would preclude true lost-opportunity plaintiffs from bringing claims *183and provide medical-malpractice claimants with lost-opportunity causes of action for which they have no need. Moreover, aside from its theoretical problems, the Waddell formula is blatantly inconsistent with the language of MCL 600.2912a(2).11 It is inconceivable that Justice MARKMAN can read the sentence “In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%” and conclude that it should be translated into this formula:
(Premalpractice chance) - (Postmalpractice chance) x 100 (Postmalpractice chance)
This formula has no basis in the language of MCL 600.2912a(2) or Falcon.