(dissenting). Our new Chief Justice established the “agenda” for the newly reconstituted Court in her recent comments captured by the press:
[…] The Fulton majority determined that “MCL 600.2912a(2) requires a plaintiff to show that the loss of the opportunity to survive or achieve a better result exceeds fifty percent.”59 As the lead opinion in Stone indicated, this interpretation “improperly adds to the statute the words ‘loss of,’ effectively replacing the word ‘opportunity’ where it is used the second time with the phrase ‘loss of opportunity.’ ”60 Thus, the Fulton majority essentially rewrote the second sentence of § 2912a(2) to include the following bracketed words: “In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the [loss of] opportunity was greater than 50%. ”
The dissenting judge in Fulton did not fare any better. His interpretation of MCL 600.2912a(2) required a plaintiff “ ‘to show that, had the defendant not been negligent, there was a greater than fifty percent chance of survival or a better result.’ ”61 This interpretation essentially rewrote the second sentence of § 2912a(2) to include the following bracketed word: “In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or *565an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the [initial] opportunity was greater than 50%.”
Thus, both the majority and the dissent in Fulton inserted additional words into the statute.