(dissenting). Our new Chief Justice established the “agenda” for the newly reconstituted Court in her recent comments captured by the press:
[…] Edry was decided on narrow evidentiary grounds, Edry v Adelman, 486 Mich 634; 736 NW2d 567 (2010), but, as Justice Hathaway’s decision in this case exemplifies, its decision was decidedly not a reaffirmation of the continued vitality of Wickens.
Fulton v William Beaumont Hosp, 253 Mich App 70; 655 NW2d 569 (2002).
Stone, 482 Mich at 144 (opinion by Taylor, C.J.).
Beers & Berkow, eds, The Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy (17th ed) (Whitehouse Station, NJ: Merck & Co, Inc, 1999), pp 877-878.
Id. at 879.
MCL 600.2912a(2) provides, in pertinent part: “In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%. ”
Fulton, 253 Mich App at 83-84.
O’Neal v St John Hosp & Med Ctr, 477 Mich 1087 (2007).
O’Neal v St John Hosp & Med Ctr, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued November 4, 2008 (Docket Nos. 277317 and 277318).
Id. at 2 (Jansen, J., concurring).