(dissenting). Our new Chief Justice established the “agenda” for the newly reconstituted Court in her recent comments captured by the press:
[…] Fulton only applies to lost opportunity cases. By concluding that the instant case sounds in traditional medical malpractice, the new majority essentially writes the decision in Fulton out of existence. Thus, its expansive decision in this case is characteristic of the new majority that overreaches in its decisions in order to achieve its own preferred policy outcomes.56
*562The Legislature added subsection (2) to MCL 600.2912a shortly after the Falcon Court created the *563new claim for loss of an opportunity to survive. The new subsection provides:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants. In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%.[57]
As the lead opinion in Stone aptly observed, there are multiple problems in determining whether the requirements of MCL 600.2912a(2) apply in any particular case. As stated above, the two sentences are internally inconsistent and, therefore, create a paradox:
[T]he first sentence of this new subsection codifies and reiterates the common-law requirement that a plaintiff show that the defendant’s malpractice more probably than not caused the plaintiff’s injury. The second sentence of subsection 2 adds that, in medical-malpractice cases, a “plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%. ” However, one must keep in mind that the relevant caselaw when subsection 2 was enacted held that the lost-opportunity doctrine applies “in situations where a plaintiff cannot prove that a defendant’s actions were the cause of his injuries . . . .” Vitale, [150 Mich App] at 502 (emphasis