Estate of Patricia Benigni v. Samir Alsawah Md
[…] Alsawah’s alleged malpractice and granted summary disposition as a result. The Estate now appeals to this Court. -4- II. DISCUSSION A. TRADITIONAL MEDICAL MALPRACTICE VERSUS A LOST OPPORTUNITY CLAIM Contrary to the statement of the case by both parties and the trial court, the facts of this case present a claim for traditional medical malpractice, not one for loss-of-opportunity to survive or achieve a better result.1 The statute at the heart of this case is MCL 600.2912a(2), which provides: In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants. In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%. Section 2912a(2) sets forth the proximate cause requirements in medical malpractice claims. The first sentence deals with claims of traditional malpractice, where proximate cause is established by a showing that the defendant’s negligence more probably than not caused the plaintiff’s injuries.