Estate of Patricia Benigni v. Samir Alsawah Md
[…] Cox v Bd of Hosp Managers for the City of Flint, 467 Mich 1, 10; 651 NW2d 356 (2002) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Failure to establish any one of these four elements is fatal to a plaintiff’s medical malpractice suit. Id. -6- As discussed above, proximate cause in a traditional medical malpractice case is statutorily addressed in the first sentence of MCL 600.2912a(2), which provides: “In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants.” In Ykimoff v Foote Mem Hosp, 285 Mich App 80, 87; 776 NW2d 114 (2009), this Court defined the parameters of the term “proximate cause,” explaining “Proximate cause” is a term of art that encompasses both cause in fact and legal cause.