I. PACTS and proceedings
[…] If plaintiff’s breast cancer had been diagnosed in April 1995, she would have had (1) a seventy percent chance of surviving ten years if the cancer involved only one lymph node, or *57(2) a fifty-five percent chance of surviving ten years if the cancer involved three lymph nodes. On cross-examination, Dr. Schapira opined that plaintiffs cancer had likely affected two or three lymph nodes in 1995.
Defendants filed a motion in limine for a directed verdict, arguing that according to Dr. Schapira’s testimony, plaintiff could not meet the requirements of MCL 600.2912a(2). Section 2912a(2) provides:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants. In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%.
Defendants argued that Dr.