I. PACTS and proceedings
[…] Tryc v Michigan Veterans’ Facility, 451 Mich 129, 135; 545 NW2d 642 (1996). To do so, we begin with the statute’s language. If the statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, we assume that the Legislature intended its plain meaning, and we enforce the statute as written. People v Stone, 463 Mich 558, 562; 621 NW2d 702 (2001). In reviewing the statute’s language, every word should be given meaning, and we should avoid a construction that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory. Altman v Meridian Twp, 439 Mich 623, 635; 487 NW2d 155 (1992).
The first sentence of § 2912a(2) provides, “In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injuiy that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants.” The plain language of the statute, therefore, expressly limits recovery to injuries that have already been suffered and more probably than not were caused by the defendant’s malpractice. Thus, plaintiff can only recover for a present injury, not for a potential future injury.