to the verdict, see United States v. Valerio, 48 F.3d 58, 60 (1s
[…] afforded the opportunity to make objections on the record. There
has been no due process violation under these facts.13 See Bundy,
815 F.2d at 135 ("A defendant's right to a transcript can be
satisfied by providing him with a written substitute that reports
13
Although raised for the first time only in Ward-O'Neill's
reply brief and therefore not considered on appeal, see Rivera-
Muriente v. Agosto-Alicea, 959 F.2d 349, 354 (1st Cir. 1992), the
failure to transcribe any portion of the proceedings in open court
is inconsistent with the requirements of the Court Reporters Act,
28 U.S.C. § 753(b)("Each session of the court and every other
proceeding designated by rule or order of the court or by one of
the judges shall be recorded verbatim . . . ")(emphasis added).
Technical noncompliance, without more, does not give rise to
reversible error, but there could be cases in which prejudice
results. The practice of not transcribing the instructions as
actually given is inadvisable.
-22-