TOLL NORTHVILLE, LTD., and Biltmore Wineman, LLC, Plaintiffs-Appellees,
[…] *72 Thus, we conclude that although a development company owns the land on which the public service improvements are installed at the time of their installation, because title to these improvements ultimately resides with the municipality or a utility company, these improvements should not be included in the taxable value of the property.
We further note that to the extent that the public service improvements increase the true cash value of the land, the tax revenue for that increased value will be realized when the lots are transferred to the private owners. As required by Const. 1963 art. 9, § 3, "[w]hen ownership of the parcel of property is transferred as defined by law, the parcel shall be assessed at the applicable proportion of current true cash value." Stated differently, the increased value for public service improvements should be realized just as any other community improvements are realized.