TOLL NORTHVILLE, LTD., and Biltmore Wineman, LLC, Plaintiffs-Appellees,
[…] [22] Gilson v. Dep't of Treasury, 215 Mich.App. 43, 49, 544 N.W.2d 673 (1996).
[23] WPW Acquisition Co., supra at 125, 643 N.W.2d 564.
[24] Council of Organizations Others for Ed. About Parochiaid v. Governor, 455 Mich. 557, 568, 566 N.W.2d 208 (1997).
[25] Id. at 571, 566 N.W.2d 208.
[26] WPW Acquisition Co., supra at 123, 643 N.W.2d 564, quoting Michigan Coalition of State Employee Unions v. Civil Service Comm., 465 Mich. 212, 223, 634 N.W.2d 692 (2001).
[27] WPW Acquisition Co., supra at 121-122, 643 N.W.2d 564.
[28] Id. at 122, 643 N.W.2d 564.
[29] Id.
[30] Id.; see MCL 211.34d(1)(a) ("For taxes levied before 1995, `additions' means all increases in value caused by new construction or a physical addition of equipment or furnishings, and the value of property that was exempt from taxes or not included on the assessment unit's immediately preceding year's assessment roll.")
[31] WPW Acquisition Co., supra at 123, 643 N.W.2d 564.
[32] Id. at 123-124, 643 N.W.2d 564.
[33] Id. at 124, 643 N.W.2d 564.
[34] Id.
[35] Id.
[36] Id. at 125, 643 N.W.2d 564.
[37] Id. at 126-127, 643 N.W.2d 564.
[38] MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(iii).
[39] MCL 211.1.
[40] MCL 211.2(1)(a).