TOLL NORTHVILLE, LTD., and Biltmore Wineman, LLC, Plaintiffs-Appellees,
[…] [32] Id. at 123-124, 643 N.W.2d 564.
[33] Id. at 124, 643 N.W.2d 564.
[34] Id.
[35] Id.
[36] Id. at 125, 643 N.W.2d 564.
[37] Id. at 126-127, 643 N.W.2d 564.
[38] MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(iii).
[39] MCL 211.1.
[40] MCL 211.2(1)(a).
[41] MCL 211.3 states:
Real property shall be assessed in the township or place where situated, to the owner if known, and also to the occupant, if any; if the owner be not known, and there be an occupant, then to such occupant, and either or both shall be liable for the taxes on said property, and if there be no owner or occupant known then as unknown.
[42] MCL 211.8 states:
For the purposes of taxation, personal property includes all of the following:
* * *
(g) The personal property of gas and coke companies, natural gas companies, electric light companies, waterworks companies, hydraulic companies, and pipe line companies transporting oil or gas as public or common carriers, to be assessed in the local tax collecting unit in which the personal property is located. The mains, pipes, supports, and wires of these companies, including the supports and wire or other line used for communication purposes in the operation of those facilities, and the rights of way and the easements or other interests in real property by virtue of which the mains, pipes, supports, and wires are erected and maintained, shall be assessed as personal property in the local tax collecting unit where laid, placed, or located. . . . None of the property assessable as personal property under this subdivision shall be affected by any assessment or tax levied on the real property through or over which the personal property is laid, placed, or located, nor shall any right of way, easement, or other interest in real property, assessable as personal property under this subdivision, be extinguished or otherwise affected in case the real property subject to assessment is sold in the exercise of the taxing power.
Further, MCL 211.34c(3)(e)(i) states: "Utility personal property includes . . . [e]lectric transmission and distribution systems, substation equipment, spare parts, gas distribution systems, and water transmission and distribution systems."