TOLL NORTHVILLE, LTD., and Biltmore Wineman, LLC, Plaintiffs-Appellees,
[…] The definition of real property further recognizes that certain land may be exempted from taxation, and such an exemption for public streets or roadways is set forth in MCL 211.7e(2), which states: "The value of land over the surface of which is located a public right of way shall not be considered when the real property is being assessed." Thus, it is clear that MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(viii) is unconstitutional to the extent that it purports to take a public "primary access road" into account for the purposes of assessing taxable value.