TOLL NORTHVILLE, LTD., and Biltmore Wineman, LLC, Plaintiffs-Appellees,
[…] Indeed, it is on this ground that the township argues that the developers should be taxed for the improvements, at the very least, for the years during which the developers still owned the taxable land. However, such a conclusion would be inconsistent with Proposal A, the General Property Tax Act, the Land Division Act,[45] and the Northville Code of Ordinances.
Under MCL 211.34d(1)(c) of the General Property Tax Act, "additions do not include increased value attributable to any of the following: (i) Platting, splits, or combinations of property. (ii) A change in the zoning of property." As the developers point out, a developer will often rezone, plat, and install public services all in the same tax year.