TOLL NORTHVILLE, LTD., and Biltmore Wineman, LLC, Plaintiffs-Appellees,
[…] Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] See WPW Acquisition Co. v. City of Troy, 466 Mich. 117, 119, 643 N.W.2d 564 (2002).
[2] See Meadowbrook Village Assoc. v. Auburn Hills, 226 Mich.App. 594, 596, 574 N.W.2d 924 (1997).
[3] WPW Acquisition Co., supra.
[4] MCL 211.34d(1)(a).
[5] 466 Mich. 117, 643 N.W.2d 564 (2002).
[6] Under MCL 211.2(2), the taxable status of real property for a tax year "shall be determined as of each December 31 of the immediately preceding year, which is considered the tax day. . . ." For example, tax year 2000 took into account any improvements made during 1999, tax year 2001 took into account any improvements made during 2000, etc.
[7] Peterman v. Dep't of Natural Resources, 446 Mich. 177, 183, 521 N.W.2d 499 (1994).
[8] Smith v.