TOLL NORTHVILLE, LTD., and Biltmore Wineman, LLC, Plaintiffs-Appellees,
[…] Further, MCL 211.34c(3)(e)(i) states: "Utility personal property includes . . . [e]lectric transmission and distribution systems, substation equipment, spare parts, gas distribution systems, and water transmission and distribution systems." And MCL 211.13(1) states: "All tangible personal property, except as otherwise provided in this act, shall be assessed to the owner of that tangible personal property, if known, in the local tax collecting unit in which the tangible personal property is located on tax day as provided in section