TOLL NORTHVILLE, LTD., and Biltmore Wineman, LLC, Plaintiffs-Appellees,
[…] [28] Id. at 122, 643 N.W.2d 564.
[29] Id.
[30] Id.; see MCL 211.34d(1)(a) ("For taxes levied before 1995, `additions' means all increases in value caused by new construction or a physical addition of equipment or furnishings, and the value of property that was exempt from taxes or not included on the assessment unit's immediately preceding year's assessment roll.")
[31] WPW Acquisition Co., supra at 123, 643 N.W.2d 564.
[32] Id. at 123-124, 643 N.W.2d 564.
[33] Id. at 124, 643 N.W.2d 564.
[34] Id.
[35] Id.
[36] Id. at 125, 643 N.W.2d 564.
[37] Id. at 126-127, 643 N.W.2d 564.
[38] MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(iii).
[39] MCL 211.1.
[40] MCL 211.2(1)(a).
[41] MCL 211.3 states:
Real property shall be assessed in the township or place where situated, to the owner if known, and also to the occupant, if any; if the owner be not known, and there be an occupant, then to such occupant, and either or both shall be liable for the taxes on said property, and if there be no owner or occupant known then as unknown.
[42] MCL 211.8 states:
For the purposes of taxation, personal property includes all of the following:
* * *