TOLL NORTHVILLE, LTD., and Biltmore Wineman, LLC, Plaintiffs-Appellees,
[…] "[T]he Tax Tribunal has original and exclusive jurisdiction over those tax issues which involve the accuracy and methodology of the property tax assessment."[12] Under MCL 205.735(2), "[t]he jurisdiction of the tribunal in an assessment dispute is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or before June 30 of the tax year involved." Failure to correct assessments and evaluations in the manner and time provided by statute precludes later attack on the assessment.[13] The Tax Tribunal properly grants summary disposition to a respondent on the basis of the lack of subject-matter jurisdiction when the petitioner fails to timely