TOLL NORTHVILLE, LTD., and Biltmore Wineman, LLC, Plaintiffs-Appellees,
[…] [43] Continental Cablevision of Michigan, Inc. v. Roseville, 430 Mich. 727, 745, 425 N.W.2d 53 (1988).
[44] Id. at 748-749, 425 N.W.2d 53, citing Michigan Consolidated Gas Co. v. Michigan Tax Comm., 4 Mich.App. 33, 143 N.W.2d 606 (1966), on remand to the State Tax Commission, In re Appeal No 1524 of Michigan Consolidated Gas Co., unpublished proposed order issued June 6, 1967.
[45] MCL 560.101 et seq.
[46] MCL 560.190 ("The proprietor shall provide public utility easements in accordance with the provisions of section 139.").
[47] MCL 560.109(1)(g); see also MCL 560.119 ("The proprietor shall submit 2 copies of the preliminary plat to the county plat board and to the public utilities serving the area for informational purposes.").
[48] Northville Ordinance § 78-139 states: