Id. at 361, 376. That question is, however, precisely what is now before us and, as noted earlier in this opinion, we conclude that the tribunal lacks jurisdiction to reach back into years not under appeal to correct those constitutional errors.2
We also reject the argument that MCL 211.27a, which sets forth the mathematical formula used to determine a property’s taxable value, somehow confers jurisdiction on the tribunal to review the prior year’s taxable value. MCL 211.27a(2) provides, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), for taxes levied in 1995 and for each year after 1995, the taxable value of' each parcel of property is the lesser of the following:
*12(a) The property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions. For taxes levied in 1995, the property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year is the property’s state equalized valuation in 1994. [Emphasis added.]
Merely using a property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year to perform a calculation, as MCL 211.27a instructs, is quite different than reviewing the accuracy, constitutional or otherwise, of such taxable value. We reached a similar conclusion in a decision related to uncapping issues.