*13III. PUBLIC-SERVICE IMPROVEMENTS MAY NOT BE DEDUCTED AS A “LOSS”
Petitioners MJC, Toll, and Biltmore argue that, even assuming that the tribunal lacked jurisdiction to recalculate the subject properties’ taxable values in years not under appeal that contain unconstitutional “additions” for public-service improvements, it should have deducted the same from the properties’ taxable values in years properly under appeal as a “loss.” For several reasons, this argument must fail.
“[L]osses” are defined, in pertinent part, as “[property that has been destroyed or removed.” MCL 211.34d(1)(h)(i). Under MCL 211.27a(2)(a), the taxable value of a parcel of property equals “[t]he property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions.” Here, no loss occurred because the public-service improvements were neither removed nor destroyed.