The first question is whether the tribunal has subject matter jurisdiction to review the accuracy (here, the constitutional legitimacy) of the properties’ taxable values in years not directly under appeal. The challenge is an indirect one by virtue of the mathematical formula that assessors use to compute a property’s taxable value in a given year, the starting point of which is the property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year. The mathematical formula, set forth in MCL 211.27a(2)(a), provides that a property’s taxable value in a given year equals “[t]he property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions.” Petitioners in this case argue that the immediately preceding year’s taxable values include “additions” for public-service improvements, which the Michigan Supreme Court declared unconstitutional.