Michigan Supreme Court
[…] board of review to change an assessed or tentative taxable value as long as there is an
opportunity for the person affected to file objections to any of the March board of
review’s changes. 26
Most importantly, there are no limitations contained in the GPTA that would
prevent a March board of review from considering previous erroneous taxable values
when bringing current taxable values into compliance with the GPTA. Had the
Legislature intended to preclude errors from being corrected in subsequent years, it
would have included such a limitation. While MCL 211.29 and MCL 211.30 do not
grant a March board of review the authority to alter a previous year’s tax rolls, and thus
24
MCL 211.29(2).
25
Id.
26
MCL 211.30(4) states in pertinent part:
The board of review, on its own motion, may change assessed values
or tentative taxable values or add to the roll property omitted from the roll
that is liable to assessment if the person who is assessed for the altered
valuation or for the omitted property is promptly notified and granted an
opportunity to file objections to the change at the meeting or at a
subsequent meeting.
14
alter previous tax obligations, a March board of review does have the power to correct
previous errors for the purpose of updating the current year’s tax rolls.
A March board of review has the power to review the tax rolls currently before it
“according to the facts existing on the tax day.”