Michigan Supreme Court
[…] commission regarding county equalization of taxes).
21
MCL 211.10; MCL 211.10d(1); MCL 211.10e.
22
In preparing assessments, an assessor is limited to using approved assessment manuals
to carry out his or her duties. See MCL 211.10e.
12
assessment, or if an error is discovered, the GPTA provides various circumstances in
which the error can be corrected and specifies who can correct the error. 23
Meridian argues that the taxable values are subject to the March board of review’s
error-correction mechanisms found in MCL 211.29 and MCL 211.30, which set forth the
duties and powers of all townships’ March boards of review. MCL 211.29 provides, in
pertinent part:
(1) On the Tuesday immediately following the first Monday in
March, the board of review of each township shall meet at the office of the
supervisor, at which time the supervisor shall submit to the board the
assessment roll for the current year, as prepared by the supervisor, and the
board shall proceed to examine and review the assessment roll.
(2) During that day, and the day following, if necessary, the board,
of its own motion, or on sufficient cause being shown by a person, shall add
to the roll the names of persons, the value of personal property, and the
description and value of real property liable to assessment in the township,
omitted from the assessment roll. The board shall correct errors in the
names of persons, in the descriptions of property upon the roll, and in the
assessment and valuation of property. The board shall do whatever else is
necessary to make the roll comply with this act.
(3) The roll shall be reviewed according to the facts existing on the
tax day. The board shall not add to the roll property not subject to taxation
on the tax day, and the board shall not remove from the roll property
subject to taxation on that day regardless of a change in the taxable status of
the property since that day.
(4) The board shall pass upon each valuation and each interest, and
shall enter the valuation of each, as fixed by the board, in a separate
column. [Emphasis added.]
These provisions give a March board of review the authority and the duty to
correct errors in taxable values. When an error is brought to the attention of a March
23
See, e.g., MCL 211.29, MCL 211.30, MCL 211.34(4), and MCL 211.53b.
13