Michigan Supreme Court
[…] that the taxable values for tax year 2006 would be revised accordingly by Meridian’s
December board of review. 8 Litigation ensued, and the parties ultimately entered into a
consent judgment for each property in February 2007 pertaining to tax years 2005 and
2006. The consent judgments stipulated that Meridian reserved the right to petition the
March board of review for tax year 2007, or for any year thereafter, to uncap the
properties’ taxable values because of the transfers in December 2004. Meridian
6
MCL 211.27a(3) provides: “Upon a transfer of ownership of property after 1994, the
property’s taxable value for the calendar year following the year of the transfer is the
property’s state equalized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer.”
7
After ownership of a property has been transferred, the taxable value of the property is
“uncapped” and is subject to reassessment based on the property’s actual value. Klooster
v City of Charlevoix, 488 Mich 289, 297; 795 NW2d 578 (2011).
8