Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 20
The Tax Tribunal is a “quasi-judicial agency” designed to provide a
forum in which taxpayers may obtain relief from adverse agency decisions.
The primary functions of the Tax Tribunal are to find facts and review the
decisions of agencies within its jurisdiction. The Tax Tribunal specializes
in reviewing these determinations. To assure that it possesses the necessary
expertise to resolve these cases efficiently, the Tax Tribunal Act requires
that certain members of the tribunal have special qualifications.
The Tax Tribunal Act sets forth the powers and jurisdiction of the tribunal. MCL
205.731 provides 44 in pertinent part:
The tribunal has exclusive and original jurisdiction over all of the
following:
(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling,
determination, or order of an agency relating to the assessment, valuation,
rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under the property
tax laws of this state.
(b) A proceeding for a refund or redetermination of a tax levied
under the property tax laws of this state.
Thus, according to the plain language of MCL 205.731, the Tax Tribunal has exclusive
and original jurisdiction to review decisions of “an agency relating to . . . valuation . . .
under the property tax laws of this state.” This language pertains to local taxing
authorities such as a township’s March board of review. 45 Moreover, pursuant to MCL
205.735(2) and MCL 205.735a(2), the proceedings before the tribunal are “original and
independent and [are] considered de novo.” (Emphasis added.)
44