Michigan Supreme Court
[…] this Court’s decision. Thus, the tribunal removed the value of the public-service
improvement additions from the parcels’ taxable values for tax year 2001 and subsequent
years.
35
Generally speaking, quasi-judicial agencies such as the Tax Tribunal do not have the
authority to hold a statute unconstitutional. See Wikman v City of Novi, 413 Mich 617,
646-647; 322 NW2d 103 (1982); Dation v Ford Motor Co, 314 Mich 152; 22 NW2d 252
(1946).
36
In Toll Northville, 480 Mich at 13-14, we stated:
The issue is the constitutionality of MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(viii), which,
as written, defines “public services” as “additions” and, therefore, would
allow for the taxation of the value added from the installation of public-
service improvements, which are “water service, sewer service, a primary
access road, natural gas service, electrical service, telephone service,
sidewalks, or street lighting.” We agree with the analysis and the decision
of the Court of Appeals [Toll Northville, Ltd v Northville Twp, 272 Mich
App 352; 726 NW2d 57 (2006)], which declared MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(viii)
unconstitutional. The Court of Appeals correctly concluded that the mere