Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 211.27a(3) are both mandatory and automatic. Both subsections unambiguously provide
that the taxable value for a property falling under each respective subsection “is” the
value that results from the parameters contained in the applicable subsection. 16
Therefore, if the mandates from the applicable subsection were not followed when
placing a property’s assessment on the tax rolls for a given tax year, the resulting taxable
value from that year would not be in compliance with the GPTA and would thus be
erroneous as a matter of law.
15
Valuations after uncapping will again be based on MCL 211.27a(2), until the next time
that the property’s ownership is transferred. MCL 211.27a(4).
16
The pertinent language in MCL 211.27a(3) states that “the property’s taxable value for
the calendar year following the year of the transfer is the property’s state equalized
valuation . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The Court of Appeals’ analysis implies that the
phrase “calendar year following the year of the transfer” establishes a period of
limitations during which MCL 211.27a(3) can be applied and that it cannot be applied to