Michigan Supreme Court
[…] (a) Affirming, reversing, modifying, or remanding a final decision,
finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency.
(b) Ordering the payment or refund of taxes in a matter over which it
may acquire jurisdiction.
(c) Granting other relief or issuing writs, orders, or directives that it
deems necessary or appropriate in the process of disposition of a matter
over which it may acquire jurisdiction.
(d) Promulgating rules for the implementation of this act, including
rules for practice and procedure before the tribunal . . . under the
administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to
24.328. [Emphasis added.]
Additionally, MCL 205.737(1) provides that “[t]he tribunal shall determine a property’s
taxable value pursuant to [MCL 211.27a].” 47
It is apparent from these provisions that the Tax Tribunal has original jurisdiction
over appeals regarding the valuation of property by an assessor or a March board of
review and that the tribunal reviews those appeals de novo. As part of the tribunal’s