Michigan Supreme Court
[…] operating purposes requires the approval of 3/4 of the members elected to
and serving in the Senate and in the House of Representatives.
12
Klooster, 488 Mich at 296.
13
Also, the valuation must be adjusted when there are additions or losses to the property
that affect the property’s value.
14
Id. at 296-297.
8
required by Proposal A. To establish taxable values of property, MCL 211.27a contains
parameters that comply with the requirements of Proposal A.
Unless a property’s ownership has been transferred in the previous year, the
calculation for the current taxable value is set forth in MCL 211.27a(2), which provides:
Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 211.27a(3)], for taxes levied
in 1995 and for each year after 1995, the taxable value of each parcel of
property is the lesser of the following:
(a) The property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year
minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus
all additions. For taxes levied in 1995, the property’s taxable value in the
immediately preceding year is the property’s state equalized valuation in
1994.
(b) The property’s current state equalized valuation.
In short, MCL 211.27a(2) establishes that, except as otherwise provided in MCL
211.27a(3), the taxable value of property for each year after 1995 is the value reached
after applying the formula in MCL 211.27a(2)(a) or the current state equalized value,
whichever is less. Under MCL 211.27a(2), the current year’s taxable value is directly
predicated on the immediately preceding year’s taxable value unless the current state
equalized valuation is lower.
MCL 211.27a(3) sets forth an exception to the MCL 211.27a(2) calculation. It
provides:
Upon a transfer of ownership of property after 1994, the property’s
taxable value for the calendar year following the year of the transfer is the
property’s state equalized valuation for the calendar year following the
transfer.
This language requires that when a property has been transferred, it must be valued at the
state equalized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer. Accordingly, once
9
the property is transferred, its taxable value is no longer predicated on the previous year’s
taxable value; rather, it is “uncapped.” This uncapping event sets a base valuation on
which future taxable values will be determined. 15 Because MCL 211.27a(2)(a) is