United States Court of Appeals
[…] forms of authority exercised in an emergency is the mandatory
evacuation of buildings, streets, neighborhoods, and cities. Id.
at 495, see also David G. Tucker & Alfred O. Bragg, III, Florida's
Law of Storms: Emergency Management, Local Government, and the
Police Power, 30 Stetson L. Rev. 837, 838 (Winter 2001) ("Local
decision-makers may be called upon to order evacuations or prevent
people from returning to damaged houses.").
In some states, there are statutes that expressly
delegate to local safety officers the authority to order
evacuations in an emergency. See, e.g., Alaska Stat.
§ 18.70.075(a)(2) (providing that a fire officer has the authority
to "order a person to leave a building or place in the vicinity of
a fire or emergency, for the purpose of protecting the person from
injury"); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-313b (similar); Del. Code Ann. tit.
-23-
16, § 6701A(2) (similar); N.H. Rev. St. Ann. § 154:7 (similar);
Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-21-703 (similar); W. Va. Code § 29-3A-1
(similar). In other states, where the issue is not expressly