United States Court of Appeals
[…] -24-
powers, including, of course, the specific power under discussion
to rescue and aid persons and property.10 In exercising its rescue
powers, it construes its own role as giving priority to the saving
of lives over the saving of property. See U. S. Coast Guard, Boat
Crew Seamanship Manual at 18-92. In circumstances such as the
present, Coast Guard operations are relevantly different from the
situation in which a private vessel or a commercial salvor comes to
the aid of a distressed vessel.11 Under the circumstances, we think
10
See, e.g., 14 U.S.C. § 2 ("Primary Duties") (stating, inter
alia, that the Coast Guard "shall administer laws and promulgate
and enforce regulations for the promotion of safety of life and
property on and under the high seas and waters subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States covering all matters not
specifically delegated by law to some other executive department"
and "shall develop, establish, maintain, and operate, with due
regard to the requirements of national defense, aids to maritime
navigation, icebreaking facilities, and rescue facilities for the
promotion of safety on, under, and over the high seas and waters