United States Court of Appeals
[…] would have been faced with a riskier, more costly rescue operation
that might have endangered the lives of Coast Guard personnel
seeking to rescue those members of the NORTHERN VOYAGER's crew who
had elected to remain on board.
-20-
3. The Scope of 14 U.S.C. § 88.
Finally, we turn to appellants' contention that the
discretionary function exception does not apply because the Coast
Guard acted outside the scope of its statutorily-granted authority
or in derogation of other constitutional and legal principles.
This argument requires us to determine whether 14 U.S.C. § 88,
which provides inter alia that the Coast Guard may perform "any and
all acts necessary to rescue and aid persons and protect and save
property," permits the Coast Guard, when it deems such action
necessary to protect lives, to compel an unwilling master to
evacuate his vessel.7 This is a novel question in that, while
similar events may have arisen in the past, no federal cases
7
The pertinent part of § 88 provides in full:
(a) In order to render aid to distressed persons,
vessels, and aircraft on and under the high seas and on
and under the waters over which the United States has
jurisdiction and in order to render aid to persons and
property imperiled by flood, the Coast Guard may:
(1) perform any and all acts necessary to rescue and aid
persons and protect and save property;
(2) take charge of and protect all property saved from
marine or aircraft disasters, or floods, at which the
Coast Guard is present, until such property is claimed by
persons legally authorized to receive it or until
otherwise disposed of in accordance with law or
applicable regulations, and care for bodies of those who
may have perished in such catastrophes;
(3) furnish clothing, food, lodging, medicines, and other
necessary supplies and services to persons succored by
the Coast Guard; and
(4) destroy or tow into port sunken or floating dangers
to navigation.
-21-
interpreting the Coast Guard's powers in this regard appear to
exist in the law books, nor have any specific regulations been
promulgated on the subject by the Coast Guard. Moreover, the
legislative history of § 88 does not address this particular