United States Court of Appeals
[…] further than Massachusetts, which does not criminalize such conduct
absent a prior court proceeding. See Beals, 541 N.E.2d at 1015;
-10-
cf. Cummings, 281 F.3d at 1051 ("[W]hile we recognize that issues
of family law are usually matters for the States, IPKCA deals first
and foremost with international parental kidnapping, which is an
area not traditionally reserved to the States. We therefore reject
[defendant's] argument that § 1204(a) trammels the States'
authority.").
Nowhere in the text of the statute or the legislative
history does Congress limit the criminal prohibition in 18 U.S.C.
§ 1204(a) to only those acts that are criminal under state law.
Compare 18 U.S.C. § 1204(a) ("Whoever removes a child from the
United States, or attempts to do so . . . .") with Mass. Gen. L.
ch. 265, § 26A ("Whoever . . ., without lawful authority, holds or
intends to hold such a child permanently or for a protracted
period . . . .") (emphases added). Congress could have provided
for the imprisonment of any person who, in violation of State law,