United States Court of Appeals
[…] States, or attempts to do so, or retains a
child (who has been in the United States)
outside the United States with intent to
obstruct the lawful exercise of parental
rights shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both.
(b) As used in this section –- . . . (2) the
term "parental rights", with respect to a
child, means the right of physical custody of
the child –- (A) whether joint or sole (and
includes visiting rights); and (B) whether
arising by operation of law, court order, or
legally binding agreement of the parties.
18 U.S.C. § 1204.
Raheman was convicted under § 1204(a) for "remov[ing] a
child from the United States . . . or retain[ing] a child . . .
outside the United States with intent to obstruct the lawful
exercise of parental rights" -- conduct that, as indicated above,
is not criminal under Massachusetts law. See Beals, 541 N.E.2d at
-9-
1015. He now argues that the government "has made a federal
offender out of a person [acting] in the lawful exercise of his own