United States Court of Appeals
[…] Massachusetts to India, Ali had a "right of physical custody" of
the children under Massachusetts law. See 18 U.S.C. § 1204(b); see
also Beals, 541 N.E.2d at 1014 ("[T]he law of Massachusetts
-12-
recognizes both parents' equal rights to custody of their
children." (citations omitted)). In Beals, the Supreme Judicial
Court expressly recognized "the principle that, prior to a court
order, both parents have lawful custody of their children . . . ."
Id. (emphasis added). That Raheman and Ali shared custody of their
children is of no import under the federal statute. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 1204(b)(2) ("[T]he term 'parental rights,' with respect to a
child, means the right of physical custody of the child –- (A)
whether joint or sole (and includes visiting rights); and (B)
whether arising by operation of law, court order, or legally
binding agreement of the parties." (emphases added)). Accordingly,
for IPKCA purposes, Ali had "parental rights" that were federally
enforceable and incapable of being extinguished by Raheman's
ability under state law to take exclusive possession of the
children without repercussion. See Art. VI, cl. 2, U.S. Const.