respondent-appellant, to return the child in Whallon v. Lynn, 230
[…] an action to secure the return of his child from the United States
to her habitual residence, Mexico, under the Hague Convention on
the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction, T.I.A.S. No.
11,670, 19 I.L.M. 1501 (1980). We ordered the child's mother, the
respondent-appellant, to return the child in Whallon v. Lynn, 230
F.3d 450 (1st Cir. 2000). She now challenges the fee award.
The district court granted petitioner's request for fees and
costs under the legislation implementing the Convention, the
International Child Abduction Remedies Act (ICARA), 42 U.S.C. §
11607(b)(3), which pertinently states, "Any court ordering the
return of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 11603
of this title shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses
incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner . . . unless the
respondent establishes that such order would be clearly
inappropriate."
The court first engaged in a meticulous review of the claimed
fees and expenses to determine their necessity. In a methodical
weeding of relevant and adequately supported expenses from those
clearly unnecessary or inadequately explained or supported, it