Douglas v. York County
[…] thirty years earlier, at age twenty-one, while she was incarcerated

for a traffic violation in the York County Jail in Maine.          Her suit

claimed that a trustee prisoner who had keys to her cell entered

the cell, raped her, and then let in other prisoners to the cell

who also raped her.

            Faced with the obvious question about why she had waited

so long to bring suit, Douglas argued that she had suffered from

pervasive   mental   illness   for    years   and   that   the   statute   of

limitations was tolled under Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 14, § 853.

That statute provides:

     If a person entitled to bring any of the actions under
     sections 752 to 754, including section 752-C, and under
     sections 851, 852 and Title 24, section 2902 is a minor,
     mentally ill, imprisoned or without the limits of the
     United States when the cause of action accrues, the
     action may be brought within the times limited herein
     after the disability is removed.

            The defendants moved for summary judgment on limitations

grounds. To counter Douglas's claim that she had been mentally ill

within the meaning of § 853, the defendants presented an affidavit

from their expert, Dr. Carlyle Voss, a psychiatrist, who had