United States Court of Appeals
[…] before, was brought too late under Maine's statute of limitations,
or whether the statute of limitations was tolled by the plaintiff's
mental illness.
The plaintiff, Kristin Douglas, alleges that she was gang
raped by male prisoners in the fall of 1971 when she spent 10 days
in the York County Jail in York, Maine. In the face of a clear
statute of limitations problem, Douglas argues that at the time of
the attack, and during a nearly twenty-five-year period thereafter,
she was mentally ill within the meaning of the Maine tolling
statute, Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 14, § 853. Section 853 provides
that if a person "is a minor, mentally ill, imprisoned or without
the limits of the United States when the cause of action accrues,
the action may be brought within the times limited herein after the
disability is removed." Id. By judicial construction, the term
"mentally ill" in the tolling statute "refers to an overall
inability to function in society that prevents plaintiffs from
protecting their legal rights." McAfee v. Cole, 637 A.2d 463, 466
(Me. 1994) (emphasis in original).