Not for Publication in West's Federal Reporter
[…] At a January 23, 2003 final pretrial conference, the
district court noted that Ghalashahi might have a defense under the
claim of right doctrine. The government objected to the
application of the defense. The court eventually overruled a
motion in limine filed by the government seeking to exclude the
claim of right defense to the extortion charge and any evidence in
support of the defense.
A jury trial commenced on February 4, 2003. In addition
to the evidence described above, the government introduced
telephone records showing that Ghalashahi had made 131 telephone
1
18 U.S.C. § 875(d) provides:
Whoever, with intent to extort from any person, firm,
association, or corporation, any money or other thing of value,
transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication
containing any threat to injure the property or reputation of the
addressee or of another or the reputation of a deceased person or
any threat to accuse the addressee or any other person of a crime,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two
years, or both.
-6-
calls to Engelhardt's cell phone from July 2, 2002 through July 23,
2002, and forty-one calls to Harbour's telephone numbers during the
same period. Also, the government introduced a series of
admissions by Ghalashahi to law enforcement in which he (1)