the Supreme Court's decision in Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coalition,
[…] conviction. United States v. Hilton, Crim. No. 97-78-P-C, Civ. No.
02-235-P-C, 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 8130, 2003 WL 21135703 (D. Me.
May 15, 2003). The government's appeal has put Hilton's petition
before this court.
II. Analysis
After Free Speech Coalition, the government must prove
that an image depicts actual children to sustain a § 2252A(a)(5)(B)
conviction. Both parties agree that the holding of Free Speech
Coalition applies retroactively. See Teague v. Lane, 489 U.S. 288,
307-11 (1989) (exception to non-retroactivity when new rule "places
4
The Court applied the same reasoning to find § 2256(8)(d)
contrary to the First Amendment. That section, defining as
prohibited child pornography "such visual depiction [that] is
advertised, promoted, presented, described, or distributed in such
a manner that conveys the impression that the material is or
contains a visual depiction of a minor engaging in sexually
explicit conduct," is not at issue in this case.
-11-
certain kinds of primary, private individual conduct beyond the
power of the criminal law-making authority to proscribe," id. at
311) (quoting Mackey v. United States, 401 U.S. 667, 675 (1971)
(Harlan, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part)). In