the Supreme Court's decision in Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coalition,
[…] parameters will be mimicked by the virtual pornographer -- whether
by design or as a byproduct of the goal of realism. What a finding
of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt demands is evidence that the
indicators of youth apparent to the untrained eye belong to an
actual child. Accordingly, we find the government's contention
-16-
that Dr. Ricci presented sufficient evidence to prove that the
children represented were real unavailing.6
In response to Free Speech Coalition, Congress rewrote
the invalidated sections of the CPPA. In place of the "appears to
be" language formerly at § 2256(8)(B), Congress added a new
definition of child pornography: "such visual depiction is a
digital image, computer image, or computer-generated image that is,
or is indistinguishable from, that of a minor engaging in sexually
explicit conduct." 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(B) (2003). Our holding
today applies equally to the new § 2256(8)(B) because "appears to
be" is equivalent to "indistinguishable" in this context.7
Possession of non-obscene images can only be punished when real
6
This appeal does not require us to delineate what kinds of