the Supreme Court's decision in Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coalition,
[…] disk, or any other material that contains an image of child
pornography that has been mailed, or shipped or transported in
interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer,
or that was produced using materials that have been mailed, or
shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce by any
means, including by computer . . . shall be punished . . . ." 18
U.S.C. 2252A(a)(5)(B).
-2-
pornography that has traveled between states or between countries.
Hilton's First Amendment challenge involved the definition of
"child pornography" in 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8). That provision defines
child pornography to include "any visual depiction, including any
photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated
image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic,
mechanical, or other means, of sexually explicit conduct, where
such visual depiction is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in
sexually explicit conduct." 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(B). Section
2256(8)(B) was added by Congress in 1996 after finding that "new
photographic and computer imaging technologies make it possible to
produce by electronic, mechanical, or other means, visual
depictions of what appear to be children engaging in sexually