Camacho v. P.R. Ports Auth., 254 F. Supp. 2d 220, 227-28 (D.P.R.
[…] -17-
Med. Exam'rs, 794 F.2d 113, 114 (3d Cir. 1986); Haddock v. Bd. of
Dental Exam'rs, 777 F.2d 462, 464 (9th Cir. 1985). But cf. Ass'n
of Mexican-Am. Educators v. California, 231 F.3d 572, 582-84 (9th
Cir. 2000) (en banc) (holding that state agency could be held
liable under Title VII for its quasi-proprietary role in requiring
and implementing teacher certification examination, even without a
direct employment relationship). While a state licensing and
regulatory agency may qualify as an employer of those individuals
it hires and supervises to fulfill its statutory mission, see 29
U.S.C. § 630(b) (expressly including "any agency or instrumentality
of a State or a political subdivision of a State" in the definition
of an ADEA employer), the agency does not become an employer of
those individuals whom it neither hires, compensates, nor
supervises day-to-day even though it licenses and regulates them.
See Fields, 906 F.2d at 1020; Haddock, 777 F.2d at 464. To hold