United States Court of Appeals
[…] in this suit, all the city defendants and the MBTA chose this
option to evaluate candidates for promotion to police sergeant.
Municipalities that chose to use the HRD examinations
nevertheless retained flexibility over key aspects of promotions,
including the ultimate choice among candidates. They could also
consider factors beyond performance on the HRD examination.
By law, municipal police promotions must be made on the
basis of competitive examinations, whether on the basis of the HRD
examination or some other test. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 31, §§ 59, 65.
HRD is given statutory authority to establish the form and content
of these examinations. Id. § 16. However, HRD's discretion in
this area is bounded. By statute, all examinations must "fairly
test the knowledge, skills and abilities which can be practically
and reliably measured and which are actually required" to perform
the job, a requirement that may significantly limit both the form
and the substance of an examination. Id. And HRD must consult
with labor representatives and professionals in the field to
determine what skills and abilities are relevant for promotion to