United States Court of Appeals
[…] activity in question substantially affected interstate commerce"
were not required, such findings would have helped the Court
evaluate the impact of the activity on interstate commerce "even
though no such substantial effect was visible to the naked eye."
Id. at 563. Based on these considerations, the Court found the
GFSZA to be unconstitutional. Id. at 567-68.
The Supreme Court amplified Lopez's holding five years
later in Morrison, when the court evaluated a federal civil remedy
for victims of gender-based violence, as set forth in the Violence
Against Women Act of 1994 ("VAWA"), 42 U.S.C. § 13981 ("A person .
. . who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender . . . shall
be liable to the party injured, in an action for the recovery of
compensatory and punitive damages . . . ."). There, as in Lopez,
the court was faced with another so-called category three
regulation, pertaining to activities that allegedly have a
substantial relation to interstate commerce. Morrison, 529 U.S. at
600. Drawing on its reasoning in Lopez, the Morrison Court