United States Court of Appeals
[…] national market by prohibiting the production of child pornography
at the local level.
b. The commercial or economic nature of the regulated
activity
The congressional finding over 25 years ago that child
pornography is a "multimillion dollar industry that operates on a
nationwide scale" emphasizes that the underlying activity regulated
by the child pornography statutes--the production, distribution,
and possession of child pornography--is commercial activity, unlike
the activity addressed by the federal legislation struck down in
3
See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4)(B)(reaching "[a]ny person
who . . . knowingly possesses . . . matter which contains any
visual depiction [of child pornography] that has been mailed, or
has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce,
or which was produced using materials which have been mailed or so
shipped or transported). We could find no legislative history
revealing Congress's reason for amending § 2252(a)(4)(B) in 1990 to
include this jurisdictional element.
-11-
Lopez and Morrison. As the Lopez Court stated, the GFSZA "by its
terms has nothing to do with 'commerce' or any sort of economic