IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Kallestad
may not have intended to sell his photographs, but then Filburn
never intended to sell his wheat.21 In this regard, Kallestad’s
17
Attorney General’s Commission on Pornography: Final Report
406 (U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 1986).
18
Id. at 407.
19
Id. at 408.
20
United States v. Knutson, 113 F.3d 27, 30 (5th Cir. 1997),
quoting United States v. Wilks, 58 F.3d 1518, 1521 (10th Cir.
1995).
21
See Wickard, 317 U.S. at 114. The dissent implies that
Wickard is no longer tenable in the wake of the Supreme Court's
7
conduct was unlike the rape at issue in Morrison.
B
Section 2252(a)(4)(B) also contains a jurisdictional hook.22
Section 2252(a)(4)(B) makes it an offense to possess child
pornography that “has been mailed, or has been shipped or
transported in interstate or foreign commerce, or which was
produced by using materials which have been mailed or so shipped or
transported.”23 No evidence demonstrated that Kallestad’s pictures
moved in interstate commerce, but the evidence established that his
film did.
This jurisdictional element is not alone sufficient to render
section 2252(a)(4)(B) constitutional. That argument, advanced by