United States Court of Appeals
[…] 1301, 1311. Moreover, Congress expressly recognized that three-
3
The three-mile boundary is subject to certain exceptions not
relevant here. E.g., 43 U.S.C. § 1301(b).
-7-
mile line as the official seaward boundary of the coastal states.
Id. § 1312.
Shortly thereafter, however, Congress enacted the Outer
Continental Shelf Lands Act of 1953 (OCSLA), 43 U.S.C. § 1331 et
seq. A major purpose of the OCSLA was to specify that federal law
governs on the "outer Continental Shelf" -- defined as all
submerged lands under U.S. sovereign control lying seaward of the
three-mile boundary, see 43 U.S.C. § 1331(a) -- and on any fixed
structures attached to the outer Continental Shelf. Rodrigue v.
Aetna Casualty & Surety Co., 395 U.S. 352, 355 (1969); see also 43
U.S.C. § 1332 (declaring it to be "the policy of the United States
that . . . the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf
appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction,
control, and power of disposition"). The OCSLA makes the
Constitution, laws, and civil and political jurisdiction of the
United States fully applicable to the outer Continental Shelf. 43
U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1). It also establishes nationwide rules for the
leasing and development of natural resources in the seabed outside
of state territory. Id. § 1337. Further, the OCSLA provides a
federal cause of action for any person aggrieved by a violation of
those rules, id. § 1349(a)(1), and grants the federal district
courts jurisdiction to hear such cases, id. § 1349(b). It is, in
short, a sweeping assertion of federal supremacy over the submerged
lands outside of the three-mile SLA boundary. See id. § 1332
-8-
(declaring it to be "the policy of the United States that . . . the
outer Continental Shelf is a vital national resource reserve held
by the Federal Government for the public" (emphasis added)).
In 1975, the Supreme Court confirmed this broad
understanding of the OCSLA in Maine I. The United States had
brought an original complaint in the Supreme Court against thirteen
states bordering the Atlantic Ocean, alleging that each state had