United States Court of Appeals
[…] law as the law of the United States shall never be interpreted as
a basis for claiming any interest in or jurisdiction on behalf of
any State for any purpose over the seabed and subsoil of the outer
Continental Shelf . . . ."). If adopted and enforced on the outer
Continental Shelf, statutes like Mass. Gen. Laws chs. 91 and 132A,
which require the approval of state agencies prior to construction,
would effectively grant state governments a veto power over the
disposition of the national seabed. That result is fundamentally
inconsistent with the OCSLA. See id. § 1332(3) (declaring it to be
the policy of the United States that "the outer Continental Shelf
is a vital national reserve held by the Federal Government for the
public, which should be made available for expeditious and orderly
-27-
development, subject to environmental safeguards, in a manner which
is consistent with the maintenance of competition and other
national needs" (emphasis added)).
Ten Taxpayer contends that the Magnuson-Stevens Act,
which was enacted after the OCSLA, changed this calculus by
defining the "body of water commonly known as Nantucket Sound" to
be within the "jurisdiction and authority" of Massachusetts. See
16 U.S.C. § 1856(a)(2)(B).