United States Court of Appeals
[…] district courts subject-matter jurisdiction to hear cases arising
from certain activities on the outer Continental Shelf. Moreover,
Ten Taxpayer says, the OCSLA is predominantly concerned with oil
and gas exploration on the outer Continental Shelf, and the Act's
incorporation of state law must be understood in that context.
8
At oral argument, the court invited the parties to file
supplemental briefs directed to whether 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(2)
supports federal subject-matter jurisdiction in this case. Both
parties accepted the invitation.
-17-
These arguments are unfounded. The text of § 1333(a)(2)
is unequivocal: on the seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and
on any fixed structures attached thereto, the "civil and criminal
laws of each adjacent State . . . are declared to be the law of the
United States." No reference is made to actions brought under
§ 1349(b)(1). On the contrary, Congress's explicit reference to
state criminal laws belies any suggestion that § 1333(a)(2) merely
defines the rule of decision for civil actions brought under
§ 1349. And Congress left no doubt that it expected the federal
courts to have control over the administration of adopted state
laws on the outer Continental Shelf. See § 1333(a)(2) ("All such
applicable laws shall be administered and enforced by the
appropriate officers and courts of the United States.").
Likewise, nothing in § 1333(a)(2) limits the
incorporation of state law to activities involved in exploring for
oil and gas.9 Nor is there any reason to infer such a limitation,
as Congress had good reason to adopt state law in its entirety
(except where inconsistent with federal law).