United States Court of Appeals
[…] statutes is disfavored). On the contrary, the two statutes can
readily coexist: the Magnuson-Stevens Act authorizes Massachusetts
to regulate fishing-related conduct throughout Nantucket Sound, but
"the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, and
artificial islands and fixed structures erected thereon," 43 U.S.C.
§ 1333(a)(2)(A), remain the exclusive province of the federal
government. Congress was perfectly clear in the Magnuson-Stevens
Act that it did not intend to alter the rights of the United States
in the outer Continental Shelf. See 16 U.S.C. § 1801(c)(1)
(declaring it to be the policy of Congress in the Magnuson-Stevens
Act "to maintain without change the existing territorial or other
ocean jurisdiction of the United States for all purposes other than
the conservation and management of fishery resources").
-28-
We conclude that any Massachusetts permit requirement
that might apply to the SMDS project is inconsistent with federal
law and thus inapplicable on Horseshoe Shoals under the OCSLA. The
district court did not err in dismissing Ten Taxpayer's complaint.
IV.