United States Court of Appeals
[…] "inconsistent with [the OCSLA] or with other Federal laws . . . ."
Id.; see also Rodrigue, 395 U.S. at 355-56 (explaining that state
law applies to fixed structures on the outer Continental Shelf
"only as federal law and then only when not inconsistent with
applicable federal law").
In our view, the OCSLA leaves no room for states to
require licenses or permits for the erection of structures on the
seabed on the outer Continental Shelf. Congress retained for the
federal government the exclusive power to authorize or prohibit
specific uses of the seabed beyond three miles from shore. See
§ 1333(a)(3) ("The provisions of this section for adoption of State
law as the law of the United States shall never be interpreted as
a basis for claiming any interest in or jurisdiction on behalf of
any State for any purpose over the seabed and subsoil of the outer
Continental Shelf . . . ."). If adopted and enforced on the outer
Continental Shelf, statutes like Mass. Gen. Laws chs. 91 and 132A,
which require the approval of state agencies prior to construction,
would effectively grant state governments a veto power over the
disposition of the national seabed.