The answer requires examination of c. 91, the waterways statute administered by DEP, § 69K, and the statutory scheme of which § 69K is a part.
The Legislature has delegated to DEP the authority to license “structures” in the Commonwealth’s tidelands, provided that they “serve a proper public purpose and that said purpose shall provide a greater public benefit than public detriment to the rights of the public in said lands.” G. L. c. 91, § 14. See id. at § 18. In doing so, DEP is to “protect the interests of the Commonwealth” in the tidelands. Id. at § 2. Section 69K, in turn, grants authority to the siting board to issue a certificate in accordance with §§ 69K-690, which
“shall be in the form of a composite of all individual permits, approvals or authorizations which would otherwise be necessary for the construction and operation of the facility[26] and that portion of the certificate which relates to subject matters within the jurisdiction of a state or local agency shall be enforced by said agency under the applicable laws of the commonwealth as if it had been directly granted by the said agency” (emphasis added).