*6901. Standard of review. The petitioners attack the substance of the certificate decision on multiple grounds. Our standard of review is defined in G. L. c. 164, § 69P, and pursuant to that section, we review each claim to determine whether the siting board’s decision
“is in conformity with the constitution of the commonwealth and the constitution of the United States, was made in accordance with the procedures established under [G. L. c. 164, §§ 69H-690,] and with the rules and regulations of the [siting] board with respect to such provisions, was supported by substantial evidence of record in the [siting] board’s proceedings; and was [not] arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of the [siting] board’s discretion under the provisions of [§§ 69H-69G].”
“Consistent with well-established principles of administrative law, we give great deference to the [siting] board’s expertise and experience.”