We consider any claim to that effect waived. Mass. R. A. P. 16 (a) (4), as amended, 367 Mass. 921 (1975).
For purposes of reviewing the operation of the two statutes together, we assume that the commission qualifies as a “local agency or body” or “local government” as those terms are used in § 69K and G. L. c. 164, § 69L. The correctness of this assumption is considered infra.
We refer to the final portion of the second sentence in § 69K’s first *674paragraph, which provides that the siting board “shall” consider an electric company’s petition for a certificate if “the facility cannot be constructed due to any . . . denials by a state or local agency or body.”