Contrast also Moot I, 448 Mass, at 347-353.30 Accordingly, the siting board in this case did not exceed its *681authority by including the equivalent of a c. 91 tidelands license in the certificate it granted Cape Wind.
In reaching this conclusion, we also reject the alternative argument advanced by the Alliance that focuses on the following language in the final clause of § 69K’s first paragraph:
“The [siting] board shall consider [a] petition providing: . . . the facility cannot be constructed due to any disapprovals, conditions or denials by a state or local agency or body, except with respect to any lands or interests therein, excluding public ways, owned or managed by any state agency or local government” (emphasis added).