In reviewing the siting board’s decision under § 69J to authorize Cape Wind’s construction of the transmission lines, this court approved of the siting board’s determination that it was required to defer to Federal review. See Alliance I, 448 Mass, at 53-54. We do so again here.
4. Cape Wind’s organizational status. Section 69K provides that “[a]ny electric . . . company which proposes to construct or operate facilities in the commonwealth may petition the siting board for a certificate.”