We disagree. The siting board’s § 69K certificate in effect overruled the commission’s denial of Cape Wind’s DRI application; there was no “repeal” of the RPP. Nor have the petitioners pointed to any particular provision in the Barnstable Home Rule Charter that they consider to be directly inconsistent with § 69K.
In its original form, the clause of § 69K’s first paragraph in question here read: “or the facility cannot be constructed due to any disapprovals, conditions or denials by local governments.” G. L. c. 164, § 69K, inserted by St. 1973, c. 1232, § 1. In 1976, the term “local governments” was replaced by the phrase “a state or local agency or body.”