G. L. c. 164, § 69H. See City Council of Agawam v. Energy Facilities Siting Bd., 437 Mass. 821, 828 (2002) (City Council of Agawam) (“the intent and purpose of the [siting board] statute ... is in part to ensure that local boards do not use their power over licenses and permits to thwart the needs of the broader community for a reliable, affordable, and environmentally sound energy supply”).23
b. The commission as local agency or body. The first paragraph *675of § 69K authorizes an electric company to seek a certificate from the siting board if its proposed “facility cannot be constructed due to any disapprovals, conditions or denials by a state or local agency or body (emphasis added); the phrase “local agency or body” is not defined. The section also uses the term “local government,” which is defined in G. L. c. 164, § 69G, to mean, “any political subdivision of the commonwealth, including any county, city, town, district agency or regional agency.”