The siting board rejected this contention, concluding that the commission’s decision represented a final denial of the DRI application on its merits. The commission does not challenge this determination before us.
The commission argued before the siting board that it had only denied the DRI approval without prejudice due to lack of information, rather than an affirmative finding of noncompliance with DRI standards. The siting board rejected this contention, and the commission does not raise it here.
General Laws c. 164, § 69K, states in relevant part: “Any electric, gas or oil company which proposes to construct or operate facilities in the commonwealth may petition the [siting] board for a certificate of environmental impact and public interest with respect to such facility. The [siting] board shall consider such petition providing: ... the facility cannot be constructed due to any disapprovals, conditions or denials by a state or local agency or body, except with respect to any lands or interests therein, excluding public ways, owned or managed by any state agency or local government.”
In October, 2008, Cape Wind filed with DEP an application for a tidelands license pursuant to G. L. c. 91, § 14, and 310 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 9.00 (2008).