At the commission’s request, on September 11, 2007, Cape Wind agreed to extend the decision deadline to October 21, 2007, and provided responses to the specific information requests. On October 18, 2007, the commission denied the DRI application “without prejudice” on grounds that Cape Wind had not submitted the full body of information that it had sought and that Cape Wind would not agree to another extension of the decision deadline.11-12
Cape Wind did not appeal from the DRI decision, but in November, 2007, filed an initial petition with the siting board *670to obtain a § 69K certificate.13 See 980 Code Mass. Regs. § 6.00 (1993). As previously indicated, such a certificate, if issued, serves as “a composite of all individual permits, approvals or authorizations which would otherwise be necessary for the construction and operation of the facility.” G. L. c. 164, § 69K. Cape Wind requested that the certificate include the equivalent of the necessary DRI approval by the commission, and eight additional State and local permits.