b. The commission as local agency or body. The first paragraph *675of § 69K authorizes an electric company to seek a certificate from the siting board if its proposed “facility cannot be constructed due to any disapprovals, conditions or denials by a state or local agency or body (emphasis added); the phrase “local agency or body” is not defined. The section also uses the term “local government,” which is defined in G. L. c. 164, § 69G, to mean, “any political subdivision of the commonwealth, including any county, city, town, district agency or regional agency.” The Cape Cod Act, in turn, states that the commission “shall be the regional planning agency for Cape Cod” and that it “shall be an agency within the structure of [the] Barnstable county government.” St. 1989, c. 716, § 3 (a).