Energy Facilities Siting Bd., 448 Mass. 45, 46-47 (2006) (Alliance I).
General Laws c. 164, § 691 (§ 691), states in relevant part: “No applicant shall commence construction of [an electric] facility . . . unless a petition for approval of construction of that facility has been approved by the [siting] board .... In addition, no state agency shall issue a construction permit for any such facility unless the petition to construct such facility has been approved by the [siting] board . . . .”
The definition of “[fjacility” in G. L. c. 164, § 69G, includes “a new electric transmission line having a design rating of [sixty-nine] kilovolts or more and which is one mile or more in length on a new transmission corridor.”