The board is an independent review board estabhshed within the department of telecommunications and energy and charged by the Legislature with administering the provisions contained in G. L. c. 164, §§ 69H through 69Q. See G. L. c. 164, § 69H. The approval of the board is required prior to the commencement of construction of any “facility”3 or “generating facility”4 in the Commonwealth, and no State agency may issue a construction permit for any such facility un*47less the petition to construct the facility has already received approval from the board. See G. L. c. 164, §§ 69J, 69J 1k. The board’s governing mandate, set forth in § 69H, is to “provide a reliable energy supply for the commonwealth with a minimum impact on the environment at the lowest possible cost.” To accomplish this purpose, on the receipt of a petition for approval of construction of an energy facility at a site, the board is obliged to
“review the need for, cost of, and environmental impacts of transmission lines, natural gas pipelines, facilities for the manufacture and storage of gas, and oil facilities; provided, however, that the board shall review only the environmental impacts of generating facilities, consistent with the [C]ommonwealth’s policy of allowing market forces to determine the need for and cost of such facilities. Such reviews shall be conducted consistent with [§ 69J ¼ ]for generating facilities and with [§ 69J] for all other facilities.”
G. L. c. 164, § 69H.
The Legislature significantly altered the scope of the board’s governing mandate when it enacted St. 1997, c. 164 (1997 Restructuring Act). Prior to that time, the board was charged to “provide a necessary energy supply for the [C] ommonwealth with a minimum impact on the environment at the lowest possible cost.” G. L. c. 164, § 69H, as amended through St. 1992, c. 141, § 9. Consistent with this charge, the board’s review typically focused on whether there was a “need” for the proposed energy facilities.