Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound, Inc. v. Energy Facilities Siting Board
[…] See G. L. c. 91, § 1 (definition of “tidelands”); G. L. c. 130, § 57 (issuance of shellfish aquaculture licenses by city or town authorizing activities “in, upon, or from a specific portion of coastal waters of the commonwealth, of tidal flats or land under coastal waters”); G. L. c. 130, § 29 (authorization by city or town of construction of weirs, pound nets, and fish traps “in tidewater in locations where no harbor lines exist and also in locations beyond established harbor lines" within limits of city or town “lying upon coastal waters”); G. L. c. 91, § 10A (authorization by “harbormaster” of “the mooring on a temporary basis of floats or rafts held by anchors or bottom moorings” on “private flats” if not “objected to by the owner of owners thereof”).