Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound, Inc. v. Energy Facilities Siting Board
[…] Each statute referenced in the Fafard case, unlike the siting board’s enabling statute, expressly authorizes the issuance of licenses for or regulation of certain uses in or on tidewater, tidelands, or tidal flats, thereby making clear the invocation of the public trust doctrine. See G. L. c. 91, § 1 (definition of “tidelands”); G. L. c. 130, § 57 (issuance of shellfish aquaculture licenses by city or town authorizing activities “in, upon, or from a specific portion of coastal waters of the commonwealth, of tidal flats or land under coastal waters”); G. L. c. 130, § 29 (authorization by city or town of construction of weirs, pound nets, and fish traps “in tidewater in locations where no harbor lines exist and also in locations beyond established harbor lines" within limits of city or town “lying upon coastal waters”); G. L. c. 91, § 10A