Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound, Inc. v. Energy Facilities Siting Board
[…] Ante at 679. I cannot agree. The siting board cannot “stand in the shoes” of DEP with respect to the administration of public trust rights unless the Legislature has expressly authorized it to do so. Such an express authorization is the only “articulation” that is “sufficient” to delegate fiduciary responsibilities. See Fafard, supra at 198-199 (town may not administer public trust rights in DEP’s place without express delegation of authority).

The court supports its conclusion by pointing to language in § 69K authorizing the siting board, in certain circumstances, to *705issue a certificate with respect to a proposed energy facility that “shall be in the form of a composite of all individual permits, approvals or authorizations which would otherwise be necessary for the construction or operation of the facility.”