Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound, Inc. v. Energy Facilities Siting Board
[…] Each involved Federal and State efforts to regulate the same activity (construction of a data tower in Federal water in the Ten Taxpayer Citizens case; control of air traffic in the New England Legal Found, case). Such an overlap is not at issue here: the Federal government has exclusive jurisdiction to provide approvals necessary for the wind farm to be constructed in Federal waters,15 while the State has exclusive jurisdiction to approve the construction of transmission cables through Commonwealth tidelands. See 43 U.S.C. § 1311(a) (2006) (States have “the right and power to manage, administer, lease, develop, and use” “lands *713beneath navigable waters within the boundaries of the respective States ... in accordance with applicable State law”).