Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound, Inc. v. Energy Facilities Siting Board
[…] Maine, 420 U.S. 515, 522 (1975), and cases cited, and notes that under Federal law the Commonwealth’s claim to title to the three mile margin of seabed off its seacoast derives from the Submerged Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. §§ 1301 et seq. (2006). See ante at 684 & n.33. The source of the Commonwealth’s current authority over Commonwealth tidelands is immaterial to the scope of responsibility that has long been impressed on the Commonwealth under the public trust doctrine to protect the public’s rights in those tidelands. See 43 U.S.C. § 1311(a) (States have “title to and ownership of the lands beneath navigable waters within the boundaries of the respective States” and “the right and power to manage, administer, lease, develop, and use” such lands “in accordance with applicable State law” [emphasis added]). Cf. Stop the Beach Renourishment, Inc. v. Florida Dep’t of Envtl.