Not for Publication in West's Federal Reporter
[…] past persecution or a well-founded fear of future persecution.
Id.; 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b). To establish past persecution, an
-7-
applicant must demonstrate that he or she has suffered persecution
on account of one or more of several enumerated statutory grounds:
race, religion, nationality, membership in a social group, or
political opinion. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1). A determination of
past persecution triggers a presumption that the applicant has a
well-founded fear of future persecution and provisionally
establishes his or her eligibility for asylum. 8 C.F.R. §
208.13(b)(1). The burden then shifts to the Attorney General to
demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence either 1) that
"[t]here has been a fundamental change in circumstances such that
the applicant no longer has a well-founded fear of persecution in
the applicant's country of nationality," or 2) that "[t]he
applicant could avoid future persecution by relocating to another
part of the applicant's country of nationality." Id. §§
208.13(b)(1)(i)(A)-(B).
Accordingly, to establish a well-founded fear of future
persecution, the applicant can either claim the benefit of a