United States Court of Appeals
[…] withholding of deportation. Noting that the Syrian authorities had
never laid a finger on the petitioner, the IJ also ruled that the
petitioner had wholly failed to show that he would face likely
torture if removed to Lebanon. Consequently, the IJ rejected the
petitioner's CAT claim as well and ordered him removed to Lebanon.
The petitioner appealed. The BIA summarily affirmed the
IJ's decision on February 6, 2004. This petition for judicial
review followed.
II.
Discussion
In order to become eligible for asylum, an alien must
establish that he is a refugee. See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1); 8
C.F.R. § 208.13(a); see also Laurent v. Ashcroft, 359 F.3d 59, 63
(1st Cir. 2004). A refugee is a person unable or unwilling to
return to his home country "because of persecution or a well-
founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion,
nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
opinion." 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A); see Laurent, 359 F.3d at 63-
64. A showing of past persecution creates a presumption that an
-6-
applicant's fear of future persecution is well-founded. See 8
C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1); see also Fergiste v. INS, 138 F.3d 14, 18
(1st Cir. 1998).