United States Court of Appeals
[…] lack jurisdiction over Rhode Island's interlocutory appeal.
-5-
III. APPELLATE JURISDICTION
Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. Am.
Fiber & Finishing, Inc. v. Tyco Healthcare Group, 362 F.3d 136, 138
(1st Cir. 2004). Thus, they can hear cases only if and to the
extent that they are authorized to do so by statute. Bell v. New
Jersey, 461 U.S. 773, 777 (1983). With this in mind, we inspect
the hooks on which Rhode Island tries to hang our jurisdiction.
A. Section 1369(b)(1)(F).
Rhode Island's first response is to identify 33 U.S.C. §
1369(b)(1)(F) as the basis for appellate jurisdiction in this case.
This is a very frail hook. The statute provides:
Review of the Administrator's action . . . in
issuing or denying any permit under section
1342 of this title . . . may be had by any
interested person in the [appropriate] Circuit
Court of Appeals of the United States . . .
upon application by such person. Any such
application shall be made within 120 days from
the date of such . . . issuance or denial . .
. .
33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1)(F). By its plain terms, this provision
conditions the availability of judicial review on the issuance or
denial of a permit. In addition, the case law has construed the
provision in that manner. See, e.g., Appalachian Energy Group v.