Commonwealth of Mass. v. Blackstone Valley Elec. Co., 67 F.3d 981
[…] district court under the general provisions of the APA.
Narragansett opposes this motion. The Commonwealth has intervened
and, while taking no position on the jurisdiction question in the
court of appeals, argues that if we find that we have no
jurisdiction over this case, we ought to transfer the action to the
district court hearing the initial case between the Commonwealth
and Narragansett, rather than dismissing it entirely, so as to
facilitate efficient resolution of the underlying CERCLA claim.
Narragansett opposes this as well.
II.
The relevant jurisdictional provision at issue, 33 U.S.C.
§ 1369(b), provides for direct federal court of appeals review of
certain actions of the EPA Administrator under the CWA.2 Among the
2
The statute reads as follows:
Review of the Administrator's action (A) in promulgating
any standard of performance under [33 U.S.C. § 1316], (B)
in making any determination pursuant to [33 U.S.C.
1316(b)(1)(C)], (C) in promulgating any effluent
standard, prohibition, or pretreatment standard under [33
U.S.C. § 1317], (D) in making any determination as to a
State permit program submitted under [33 U.S.C. §
1342(b)], (E) in approving or promulgating any effluent
limitation or other limitation under [33 U.S.C. §§ 1311,
1312, 1316, or 1345], (F) in issuing or denying any
permit under [33 U.S.C. § 1342], and (G) in promulgating
any individual control strategy under [33 U.S.C. §
1314(l)], may be had by any interested person in the
Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the
Federal judicial district in which such person resides or
transacts business . . . ."
-8-
EPA Administrator's actions under the CWA which are directly
reviewable in the courts of appeals are the promulgation of "any
effluent standard, prohibition, or pretreatment standard under [33
U.S.C. § 1317]." 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1)(C).3