Commonwealth of Mass. v. Blackstone Valley Elec. Co., 67 F.3d 981
[…] We have no need to enter into this fray. We do not here
discuss the issue of when, if ever, a listing of a substance as a
"toxic pollutant" under section 1317(a) might be directly reviewed
-12-
in the court of appeals under section 1369(b).5 Nor must we decide
whether an EPA action labeled an "interpretation" of an existing
listing can ever be considered the equivalent of a "listing" for
any purpose. Our grounds of decision in this case are narrower: we
hold only that, as the EPA argues in the alternative, the FAD
issued by the EPA in this case was not equivalent to a "listing"
under section 1317(a).
Before listing a substance as a toxic pollutant under the
CWA, the EPA is statutorily charged with considering the following
factors: the "toxicity of the pollutant, its persistence,
degradability, the usual or potential presence of the affected
organisms in any waters, the importance of the affected organisms,
and the nature and extent of the effect of the toxic pollutant on
such organisms." 33 U.S.C. § 1317(a)(1). In contrast, the
question the district court referred to the EPA under the primary
jurisdiction doctrine, and which was answered by the EPA, asked
"whether FFC qualifies as one of the 'cyanides' within the meaning
of 40 C.F.R. § 401.15 and 40 C.F.R. § 302.4, Table 302.4."