United States v. Cisneros
[…] its own executive department, after which it became a government-

owned corporation.     Riccardelli, 794 F.2d at 831.

     In Heacock, we examined this split and sided with the Second

Circuit.    The special character of the mail automatically made it

a “facility in interstate commerce.”          Heacock, 31 F.3d at 255.

     In    1990,   Congress   amended   the    Travel   Act   in   a   manner

consistent with this interpretation.          The heading to the relevant



                                   13
section read “CLARIFICATION OF APPLICABILITY OF 18 U.S.C. 1952 TO

ALL MAILINGS IN FURTHERANCE OF UNLAWFUL ACTIVITY.” Act of Nov. 29,

1990, Pub. L. No. 101-647, § 1604, 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. (104 Stat.

4843)(to be codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1952).         The new language read:

“Whoever . . . uses the mail or any facility in interstate or

foreign commerce.”      18 U.S.C. § 1952 (emphasis added).       This was

the version of the Travel Act that the federal murder-for-hire

statute was to supplement and from which the drafters of 18 U.S.C.

§ 1958 drew their language.

      Thus, it is clear that our Heacock analysis is limited to use