REVISED February 23, 2000
[…] I § 8 cl. 7. From the presidency of James Monroe until the
1970 reorganization under President Nixon, the postal service was
its own executive department, after which it became a government-
owned corporation. Riccardelli, 794 F.2d at 831.
In Heacock, we examined this split and sided with the Second
Circuit. The special character of the mail automatically made it
a “facility in interstate commerce.” Heacock, 31 F.3d at 255.
In 1990, Congress amended the Travel Act in a manner
consistent with this interpretation. The heading to the relevant
13
section read “CLARIFICATION OF APPLICABILITY OF 18 U.S.C. 1952 TO
ALL MAILINGS IN FURTHERANCE OF UNLAWFUL ACTIVITY.” Act of Nov. 29,
1990, Pub. L. No. 101-647, § 1604, 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. (104 Stat.
4843)(to be codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1952). The new language read:
“Whoever . . . uses the mail or any facility in interstate or
foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 1952 (emphasis added). This was
the version of the Travel Act that the federal murder-for-hire
statute was to supplement and from which the drafters of 18 U.S.C.
§ 1958 drew their language.
Thus, it is clear that our Heacock analysis is limited to use