United States v. Cisneros
[…] Edelman, 873 F.2d 791, 794 (5th Cir. 1989). 30 U.S. Const. art. 1, § 8, cl. 7. 31 Heacock, 31 F.3d at 255. The dissent argues that our Heacock decision was based on the Second Circuit’s reasoning in United States v. Riccardelli, 794 F.2d 829 (2d Cir. 1986), that the mail is a “special case, separate and distinct from ‘facilities in interstate or foreign commerce.’” While it is undoubtedly true that the mail is a “special case,” the Riccardelli analysis that we 13 Congress had made the sufficiency of intrastate mailings plain in a 1990 amendment entitled “Clarification of applicability of 18 U.S.C. 1952 to all mailings in furtherance of unlawful activity.”32 The amendment changed § 1952’s wording slightly to mirror that of § 1958, targeting “[w]hoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce.”33 As Congress thus expressly made clear that § 1952 applies to intrastate mailings, and did so by importing § 1958's wording into § 1952, logic dictates that precisely the same wording in § 1958 must apply equally to intrastate use of other interstate facilities, such as Western Union.