United States v. Cisneros
[…] Bishop, 66 F.3d 569, 589 (3d Cir. 1995) (writing that Congress’s power to criminalize intrastate carjacking “derives from the [automobiles’] status as instrumentalities”); see also United States v. Cobb, 144 F.3d 319, 322 (4th Cir. 1998); United States v. McHenry, 97 F.3d 125, 126 (6th Cir. 1996); United States v. Oliver, 60 F.3d 547, 550 (9th Cir. 1995), rev’d on other grounds, Jones v. United States, 526 U.S. 227 (1999). 37 United States v. Hume, 453 F.2d 339, 340 (5th Cir. 1971) (finding that 18 U.S.C. § 32, which criminalizes damage to “civil aircraft used, operated, or employed in interstate, overseas, or foreign commerce,” protects aircraft even while they are not actually operating interstate). 38 82 F.3d 273 (8th Cir. 1996), cert. denied, 519 U.S. 1020 (1996). 39 Id. at 276. 16 make interstate deposits and withdrawals, and the court noted: “Though [the victim’s] withdrawal triggered an entirely