In United States v. Cisneros,3 a panel of this court suggested
[…] foreign commerce” clause modifies “facilities.” But this title is
cursory and intended only as a quick, general description. The
title is so inconsistent with the statute that it omits any
reference to “foreign facilities.” Does that mean that use of
facilities in foreign commerce really does not qualify under the
statute? No, of course not. The title of a statute is of little
61
This would be a different conclusion from the one we reached
in United States v. Heacock, 31 F.3d 249, 254-55 (5th Cir. 1994),
with respect to the Travel Act, § 1952.
-31-
31
help when ascertaining the statute’s meaning requires untangling
subtleties.
Instead, we return to the phrase in question: “Whoever travels
in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses the mail or any facility
in interstate or foreign commerce.” Because the phrase “in
interstate or foreign commerce” is used more than once, it is
appropriate to look at the other uses of the term and to interpret
them in a consistent manner. In the first part of the statute
(“[w]hoever travels in . . . interstate or foreign commerce”), the