United States v. Cisneros
[…] But this title is cursory and intended only as a quick, general description. The title is so inconsistent with the statute that it omits any reference to “foreign facilities.” Does that mean that use of facilities in foreign commerce really does not qualify under the statute? No, of course not. The title of a statute is of little 61 This would be a different conclusion from the one we reached in United States v. Heacock, 31 F.3d 249, 254-55 (5th Cir. 1994), with respect to the Travel Act, § 1952. -31- 31 help when ascertaining the statute’s meaning requires untangling subtleties. Instead, we return to the phrase in question: “Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce.” Because the phrase “in interstate or foreign commerce” is used more than once, it is appropriate to look at the other uses of the term and to interpret them in a consistent manner.