In United States v. Cisneros,3 a panel of this court suggested
[…] Edelman, 873 F.2d 791, 794
(5th Cir. 1989).
30
U.S. Const. art. 1, § 8, cl. 7.
31
Heacock, 31 F.3d at 255. The dissent argues that our Heacock
decision was based on the Second Circuit’s reasoning in United
States v. Riccardelli, 794 F.2d 829 (2d Cir. 1986), that the mail
is a “special case, separate and distinct from ‘facilities in
interstate or foreign commerce.’” While it is undoubtedly true
that the mail is a “special case,” the Riccardelli analysis that we
13
Congress had made the sufficiency of intrastate mailings
plain in a 1990 amendment entitled “Clarification of applicability
of 18 U.S.C. 1952 to all mailings in furtherance of unlawful
activity.”32 The amendment changed § 1952’s wording slightly to
mirror that of § 1958, targeting “[w]hoever travels in interstate
or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any facility in interstate
or foreign commerce.”33 As Congress thus expressly made clear that
§ 1952 applies to intrastate mailings, and did so by importing
§ 1958's wording into § 1952, logic dictates that precisely the
same wording in § 1958 must apply equally to intrastate use of
other interstate facilities, such as Western Union.