[PUBLISH]
[…] will confer jurisdiction under this section.
52
crossing of state borders is sufficient to invoke § 1958(a). This broad, general
proposition necessarily subsumes within it the idea that any particular interstate
movement, for example, the interstate use of a means of communication or
transportation, is sufficient to invoke § 1958(a). Thus, under the majority’s
reading, the language of § 1958(b)(2) accomplishes absolutely nothing.
Moreover, I find it evident that § 1958(b)(2) is structurally housed in a definitional -- not an
exemplary -- subsection of the statute, i.e., § 1958(b). Indeed, § 1958(b)(1)
unquestionably defines the phrase “anything of pecuniary value,” and, equally
plainly, § 1958(b)(3) defines the term “State.” The fact that § 1958(b)(3) does so
by using the term “includes” instead of “means” -- compare § 1958(b)(1)
(“‘anything of pecuniary value’ means anything of value in the form of money, a
negotiable instrument, a commercial interest, or anything else the primary
significance of which is economic advantage” with § 1958(b)(3) (“State” includes
a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth,
territory, or possession of the United States”) -- does not render it any less
definitional. Thus, the fact that § 1958(b)(2) also uses the term “includes” does not