[PUBLISH]
[…] center, he nonetheless contends that such contacts are insufficient to satisfy §
1958(a)’s interstate commerce requirement.
8
The government argues that it was only required to prove that Drury used a
means of communication capable of traveling interstate to impose liability under
the statute. Alternatively, the government argues that even if the statute requires
that a “facility” actually be used in interstate commerce, Drury’s call, which was
routed through another state, satisfies that requirement. Thus, we are called upon
to interpret and apply 18 U.S.C. § 1958,2 which provides as follows:
Use of interstate commerce facilities in the commission of murder-for-hire.
(a) Whoever travels in or causes another (including the intended victim) to
travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes another (including
the intended victim) to use the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign
commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws
of any State or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as
consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary
value, or who conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
for not more than ten years, or both; and if personal injury results, shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than twenty years, or both;
and if death results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment, or shall
be fined not more than $250,000, or both.
(b) As used in this section and section 1959–
(1) “anything of pecuniary value” means anything of value in the form
of money, a negotiable instrument, a commercial interest, or anything
else the primary significance of which is economic advantage;
(2) “facility of interstate commerce” includes means of
transportation and communication; and