[PUBLISH]
[…] the syntactically more remote verb, “[to] use.” We see the former
conclusion as the more natural and sensible reading of the relevant
portion of the statute. Primarily because of the proximity of “in
interstate or foreign commerce” to “facility,” the word which that
phrase modifies is facility and not use. A contrary conclusion -- that
“in interstate or foreign commerce” modifies “use” -- would require a
strained structural interpretation of the statute.
Id.
Notably, the Seventh Circuit recently expressed its agreement with Marek’s parsing of §
1958(a), holding that:
5
To reiterate, the relevant portion of § 1958 reads: “Whoever . . . uses or causes another
(including the intended victim) to use . . .the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign
commerce, with intent that a murder be committed . . . shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a).
49
We believe there is only one way to read the plain language of the
murder-for- hire statute, and that is to require that the facility, and not
its use, be in interstate or foreign commerce. We wholly agree with
the Fifth Circuit that § 1958’s construction, plain language, context in
the realm of commerce clause jurisprudence, and legislative history all
lead to the conclusion that “it is sufficient [under § 1958] that the
defendant used an interstate commerce facility in an intra state
fashion.” Marek, 238 F.3d at 315. This reading of the statute makes
sense from both a logical and legal standpoint; as noted in Marek,
even the title of the statute, “Use of interstate commerce facilities in
the commission of murder-for-hire,” shows that Congress intended
“interstate commerce” to modify “facility” and not “use.” Id.[] at 321.
Richeson, __ F.3d at __. Indeed, it makes far more sense as a linguistic matter for
the phrase “in interstate commerce” to modify the noun “facility.” Had it been so