United States v. Cordoza-Estrada
[…] U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(C). Application Note 2 states: “For purposes of subsection (b)(1)(C) ‘aggravated felony’ has the meaning given that term in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43), without regard to the date of conviction of the aggravated felony.” Appellant argues that the statutory definition of “aggravated felony” is ambiguous because it encompasses crimes traditionally regarded as misdemeanors, as well as felonies, and urges that under the rule of lenity, he should not have been subject to the enhanced penalty provision in § 1326(b)(2).1 He cites two dissenting 1 “Crime of violence,” as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 16(a), includes an offense that has “as an element, the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another.” Appellant does not dispute that the New Hampshire assault misdemeanor falls within this definition. -3- opinions to support his argument. See United States v.