COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION
[…] While that request was pending, McCabe filed a complaint for contempt in the Superior Court in Suffolk County, contending that the commissioner no longer had authority to retain him at M.C.I., Cedar Junction, because McCabe had been sentenced. The judge denied the complaint and issued a stay, pending this appeal, of the February, 1990, judgment which ordered that the defendants be returned to the treatment center upon disposition of their escape indictments. During the pendency of the matter presently before us, only McCabe has remained at M.C.I., Cedar Junction.
[9] General Laws c. 268, § 16 (1990 ed.), provides: "A prisoner of any penal institution or a person committed under the provisions of section five or six of chapter one hundred and twenty-three A to a treatment center or branch thereof described in sections two and four of said chapter one hundred and twenty-three A, or a prisoner committed to any jail or correctional institution under a lawful order of the court, who escapes or attempts to escape from any such institution or from land appurtenant thereto, or from the custody of any officer thereof while being conveyed to or from said institution, center or branch, or fails to return from any temporary release from said institution under the provisions of section ninety A of chapter one hundred and twenty-seven, or fails to return from any temporary release from said institution, center or branch, may be pursued and recaptured and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years or by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one-half years."
[10] The commissioner concedes in his brief that "the Commonwealth has no branch of the Treatment Center" at M.C.I., Cedar Junction.
[11] The commissioner contends that the treatment center is an inadequate facility for the secure confinement of the defendants.