United States Court of Appeals
[…] that the location of the land to which claims are extinguished must
be denominated in a plain and unambiguous fashion so that the
particular disenfranchised Indians are aware that their claims are
being extinguished. The statutory language at issue in Oneida was
-21-
deemed ambiguous not because it failed to identify specific lands
or Indians, but because it did not clearly express an intent to
extinguish claims. Oneida, 470 U.S. at 247-48. In contrast, here,
the Settlement Act expressly states that Congress "does hereby
approve" any prior land transfers, 25 U.S.C. § 1712(a)(1); that
this statutory provision "shall be regarded as an extinguishment"
of any aboriginal title to land, id. § 1712(a)(2); and that "all
claims against the United States . . . shall be regarded as
extinguished as of the date of the transfer," Id. § 1712(a)(3).
2. Fiduciary Relationship
The Tribe appears to claim that the United States
Congress breached a fiduciary relationship it has with the
Wampanoag Tribe because Congress unfairly compensated the
Narragansett Tribe in the Settlement Act without providing