United States Court of Appeals
[…] by virtue of the approval of such transfers of
land or natural resources effected by this
subsection or an extinguishment of aboriginal
title effected thereby, all claims against the
United States, any State or subdivision
thereof, or any other person or entity, by any
such Indian, Indian nation, or tribe of
Indians, arising subsequent to the transfer
and based upon any interest in or rights
involving such land or natural resources
(including but not limited to claims for
trespass or claims for use and occupancy),
shall be regarded as extinguished as of the
date of the transfer.
-16-
Id. § 1712(a)(3) (emphasis added).
The Settlement Act included an exception to these
provisions that section 1712 would "not apply to any claim, right,
or title of any Indian, Indian nation, or tribe of Indians that is
asserted in an action commenced in a court of competent
jurisdiction within one hundred and eighty days" of the Settlement
Act's enactment. Id. § 1712(b).
The Wampanoags contend that following the transfer of
land to Captain Willett in 1661, the Tribe never "transferred"
their interest in the remaining portion of land which was reserved
for them in the deed. Therefore, the Wampanoags argue, the