United States Court of Appeals
[…] parties to set out any restrictions" on the Secretary's trust
authority following federal recognition of the Tribe. Town of
Charlestown, 35 I.B.I.A. at 101. No such restrictions appear. Nor
does the Settlement Act contemplate any role for the State to play
in the Secretary's decision whether to take the land into trust.
This is in contrast to the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act.
In other settlement acts, Congress has specifically
described limits on the Secretary's trust authority. In the Maine
Indian Claims Settlement Act, Congress expressly precluded
application of section 465. 25 U.S.C. § 1724(e) ("Except for the
provisions of this [Act], the United States shall have no other
authority to acquire lands or natural resources in trust for the
benefit of Indians or Indian nations, or tribes, or bands of
Indians in the State of Maine."). In the Mashantucket Settlement
Act, Congress precluded the trust acquisition of non-settlement
lands purchased with settlement funds. See Blumenthal, 228 F.3d at
-46-
88. The absence of any restrictions in the Settlement Act supports