United States Court of Appeals
[…] Moreover, paragraph (3) covers claims based
on other forms of title, besides aboriginal title, that the Tribe
might have held to land in Rhode Island prior to the Settlement
Act.
The State's broad interpretation of paragraph (3) proves
too much. The State argues that the paragraph precludes an
assertion of tribal sovereignty over any land in Rhode Island.
Nothing in the language of the provision, which refers to "any
interest in or right involving" such land, distinguishes between
claims of sovereignty and traditional property claims. Indeed, the
latter are explicitly included. See id. § 1705(a)(3) ("including
but not limited to claims for trespass damages or claims for use
and occupancy"). It would be highly improbable that Congress
14
We attach little significance to the fact that the
Mashantucket Settlement Act explicitly authorizes trust
acquisition, while the Rhode Island Settlement Act does not. The
former, unlike the latter, granted federal recognition to the
tribe.