United States Court of Appeals
[…] been inconsistent in his interpretation of section 479 and is
therefore not entitled to deference.
C. The Settlement Act
The State's next attack is to argue that the Settlement
Act repealed the Secretary's trust authority as to all lands in
Rhode Island. Alternatively, the State argues that the Settlement
Act at least curtailed that authority so that any trust must
preserve the State's civil and criminal jurisdiction over the
Parcel.
-36-
There is simply nothing in the text of the Settlement
Act, however, that accomplishes such a repeal or curtailment of the
Secretary's trust authority. 25 U.S.C. § 1708(a) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this [Act],
the settlement lands shall be subject to the
civil and criminal laws and jurisdiction of
the State of Rhode Island.
(emphasis added). The State would have us read the Act as if
section 1708(a) applied to all lands the Tribe might ever acquire,
either directly or as the beneficiary of a trust, but that is not
what the section says. By its terms, section 1708(a) applies state