United States Court of Appeals
[…] the "on-reservation" factors enumerated in 25 C.F.R. § 151.10, is
certainly not clear error and is within the Secretary's discretion.
The record shows that the BIA complied with section 151.10,
including evaluating the Tribe's need for the additional land, and
the State has not shown that the Secretary made a clear error of
judgment.
It was not necessary for the BIA to consider the factors
under section 151.11, since it found section 151.10 to be
applicable to this trust determination. While the Secretary need
not have considered section 151.11(b), the close proximity between
the Tribe's settlement lands and the Parcel would not have required
the Secretary to give the greatest scrutiny to the "tribe's
reservation, shall be considered as
follows: as the distance between the
tribe's reservation and the land to be
acquired increases, the Secretary shall
give greater scrutiny to the tribe's
justification of anticipated benefits
from the acquisition. . . .
25 C.F.R. § 151.11(b).
-63-
justification of anticipated benefits from the acquisition." 25
C.F.R. § 151.11(b).
3. The Native American Housing Assistance and Self-
Determination Act Cooperation Agreement
Requirement
At the time of the BIA's decision to acquire the Parcel
into trust, HUD was precluded from releasing funds pursuant to the