United States Court of Appeals
[…] extinguishment of the Tribe's claims because that extinguishment
binds the Tribe's "successor in interest." 25 U.S.C. § 1705(a)(2),
(3). Even if the Secretary is such a "successor in interest,"
however, those provisions cannot plausibly be read to repeal the
Secretary's power under the IRA to take land into trust. The
Secretary's power does not turn on the Tribe's original aboriginal
interest in the Parcel, before it purchased the land, nor does it
-43-
turn on whether the Secretary is a successor in interest to the
Tribe.15
The State also relies on 25 U.S.C. § 1707(c), which
provides:
Upon the discharge of the Secretary's duties
under sections 1704, 1705, 1706, and 1707 of
this title, the United States shall have no
further duties or liabilities under this
subchapter with respect to the Indian
Corporation or its successor, the State
Corporation, or the settlement lands. . . .
The language of this provision, however, cannot be read to have a
preclusive effect or to limit the Secretary's powers in any way.
The statement that the United States has "no further duties or
liabilities under this subchapter" merely delimits the federal