Rossiter v. Potter
[…] employees is materially different. Congress provided dual means of

enforcement for federal workers and left the choice between them to

the claimant.     On the one hand, a federal employee may invoke the

EEOC's administrative process and thereafter file suit if he or she

is   dissatisfied   with   the   administrative   outcome.     See id. §

633a(b)-(c); see also Stevens v. Dep't of Treasury, 500 U.S. 1, 5

(1991).    On the other hand, a federal employee may bypass the

administrative process altogether and file a civil action directly

in the federal district court.       See 29 U.S.C. § 633a(c)-(d); see

also Stevens, 500 U.S. at 6.      In that event, the only preconditions

are (i) that "no civil action may be commenced by any individual

under this section until the individual has given the [EEOC] not

less than thirty days' notice of an intent to file such action,"

and (ii) that "[s]uch notice shall be filed within one hundred and

eighty days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred."            29

U.S.C. § 633a(d); see Stevens, 500 U.S. at 6-7 (reaffirming these

preconditions).

           The bottom line is that the hand-painted section of the