United States Court of Appeals
[…] mandatory and has a clear focus on the benefitted FQHCs, rather
than the regulated states. See Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 279, 287
(language stating that "[n]o funds shall be made available under
any applicable program to any educational agency or institution
which has a policy or practice of permitting the release of
education records" was not rights-creating because the "focus is
two steps removed from the interests of individual students and
parents"); see also Rabin v. Wilson-Coker, 362 F.3d 190, 201-02 (2d
Cir. 2004) (finding rights-creating language in provision, 42
U.S.C. § 1396r-6, stating that "each State plan approved under this
subchapter must provide that each family which was receiving [AFDC]
in at least 3 of the 6 months immediately preceding the month in
which such family becomes ineligible for such aid . . ., remain
eligible for assistance under the plan . . . during the immediately
succeeding 6-month period").
As well, the statute speaks in individualistic terms,
rather than at the aggregate level of institutional policy or
practice. Nothing like the "policy or practice" language present
-35-
in the provision interpreted in Gonzaga exists here. See Gonzaga,