United States Court of Appeals
[…] succeeding 6-month period").
As well, the statute speaks in individualistic terms,
rather than at the aggregate level of institutional policy or
practice. Nothing like the "policy or practice" language present
-35-
in the provision interpreted in Gonzaga exists here. See Gonzaga,
536 U.S. at 288; see also Rabin, 362 F.3d at 201. The mere fact
that all the Medicaid laws are embedded within the requirements for
a state plan does not, by itself, make all of the Medicaid
provisions into ones stating a mere institutional policy or
practice rather than creating an individual right. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 1320a-2 ("In an action brought to enforce a provision of this
chapter [which includes the Medicaid statutes], such provision is
not to be deemed unenforceable because of its inclusion in a
section of this chapter requiring a State plan or specifying the
required contents of a State plan."); Rabin, 362 F.3d at 201-02.
Additionally, the commands of § 1396a(bb) are written in
highly specific terms. The language here is extremely clear and
narrow: it tells a state exactly how to calculate the wraparound
and it gives a maximum duration (4 months) between wraparound
payments.