ALEXANDER
[…] They also knew that section 592 of the school code of 1955 authorized boards of education to transport children to private and parochial schools. It must follow therefore, that article 9, section 11, must be presumed to have been framed and adopted in the light of existing law.
The action of the delegates to the Constitutional Convention of 1961 shows that they acted in the light and understanding of existing law, and chose to continue, without change, that portion of the Constitution of 1908 establishing the school aid fund. On May 11, 1962, the Convention approved article 9, section 11, to read in part:
"There shall be established a state school aid fund which shall be used exclusively for the support of public education and school employees' retirement systems, as provided by law."
See 2 Official Record, Constitutional Convention 1961, pp 3231, 3274.
On the last day of the Convention, August 1, 1962, article 9, section 11, was amended to return to the original language of the 1908 Constitution to read in part as follows:
"There shall be established a state school aid fund which shall be used exclusively for aid to school districts, higher education and school employees' retirement systems, as provided by law."
See 2 Official Record, Constitutional Convention 1961, p 3292.