ALEXANDER
[…] The Court is of the opinion that act 241 encourages the pursuit of education, assists parents in complying with the compulsory education law while, at the same time, recognizing their right to send their children to an accredited parochial school, and provides a safe and efficient means of transportation to and from school. As such, the purpose of the act is secular, and we do not find that its primary effect is to either inhibit or advance religion.
Finally, plaintiffs claim that PA 1963, No 241, violates Const 1963, art 9, § 11. Said article 9 provides:
"There shall be established a state school aid fund which shall be used exclusively for aid to school districts, higher education and school employees' retirement systems, as provided by law. One-half of all taxes imposed on retailers on taxable sales at retail of tangible personal property, and other tax revenues *183 provided by law, shall be dedicated to this fund. Payments from this fund shall be made in full on a scheduled basis, as provided by law." (Emphasis supplied.)
In substance, the language is the same as that found in Const 1908, art 10, § 23, following amendment adopted by the people on November 2, 1954.