United States Court of Appeals
[…] Neither
tribe was federally recognized at that point. The Aroostook Band
of Micmacs was not represented by counsel at the time and was not
a party to the litigation.8
In 1980, with the aid of the United States, the
Penobscots and the Passamaquoddy reached a compromise with Maine.
A third tribe, the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians, which had not
filed suit but was represented by counsel and had a potential
claim, was later included in the compromise. See S. Rep. No. 101-
291 (1990). The resulting settlement was embodied in the Maine
Implementing Act, Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 30, §§ 6201-14; see also
25 U.S.C. § 1721(a)(8) ("The State of Maine, with the agreement of
the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Penobscot Nation, has enacted
legislation defining the relationship between the Passamaquoddy
Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, and their members, and the State of
Maine."); Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians v. Me. Human Rights
Comm'n, 960 F. Supp. 449, 451-52 (D. Me. 1997).
Under the Act -- which affected "all Indians, Indian
nations, and tribes and bands of Indians in the State," Me. Rev.
Stat. Ann. tit. 30, § 6204, not just the named tribes -- the
8