United States Court of Appeals
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 30, §§ 7201-7207. The Act generally accorded
the Band the same status as the Maliseets, not the greater powers
and autonomy enjoyed by the Penobscots and the Passamaquoddy. See
id. §§ 7203 (subjecting Band to state laws and court jurisdiction
without exception), 7204 (land to be held in trust by United
States), 7205 (no municipal powers for Band).
In 1991, at the behest of both Maine and the Band,
Congress enacted the Aroostook Band of Micmacs Settlement Act
("Federal Micmac Settlement Act"), Pub. L. No. 102-171, 105 Stat.
1143 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1721 note). The Federal Micmac
Settlement Act explained that "[t]he Band was not referred to in
[MICSA] because historical documentation of the Micmac presence in
Maine was not available at that time." Id. § 2(a)(2), 105 Stat. at
1143. Now that such documentation was available, Congress found
that "[t]he Aroostook Band of Micmacs, in both its history and its
presence in Maine, is similar to the Houlton Band of Maliseet
Indians and would have received similar treatment under [MICSA] if