United States Court of Appeals
[…] record the testimony or statements of such
persons as are reasonably necessary for the
furtherance of the investigation. The
commission may issue subpoenas to compel
access to or production of those materials or
the appearance of those persons, . . . and may
serve interrogatories on a respondent to the
same extent as interrogatories served in aid
of a civil action in the Superior Court.
Id. If the Commission determines that there are "reasonable
grounds to believe that unlawful discrimination has occurred," it
first attempts to broker a conciliation. Id. § 4612(3). If
conciliation fails, the Commission may "file in the Superior Court
a civil action seeking such relief as is appropriate, including
temporary restraining orders." Id. § 4612(4). Whether or not it
1
Because of the narrow jurisdictional nature of this appeal,
the substance of the discrimination charges is not relevant.
-3-
does so, "[t]he complaint and evidence collected during the
investigation of the complaint . . . shall become a matter of
public record at the conclusion of the investigation. . . . [and]
may be used as evidence in any subsequent proceeding, civil or
criminal." Id. § 4612(1)(B). If the Commission does not itself
file a civil action -- and it usually does not -- the complainant
may file an action herself. Id. § 4621.2
In the fall of 2001, Gardiner and Condon filed complaints
with the Commission alleging employment discrimination on the basis