United States Court of Appeals
[…] Section 6(b) of
the federal act, entitled "Laws Applicable," subjects the Band to
federal law on the same terms as the other Maine tribes. 105 Stat.
at 1148. Nothing in the federal act explicitly subjects the Band
to Maine law. By contrast, the earlier MICSA explicitly stated
that all Indian tribes other than the Passamaquoddy and Penobscots
"shall be subject to the civil . . . jurisdiction of the State, the
laws of the State, and the civil . . . jurisdiction of the courts
of the State, to the same extent as any other person or land
therein." 25 U.S.C. § 1725(a); id. § 1721(b)(4).
Finally, the federal act provided that "[i]n the event of
a conflict of interpretation between the provisions of the [state]
-12-
Maine Implementing Act [affecting the Penobscots, Passamaquoddy,
and Maliseets], the [state] Micmac Settlement Act, or the [federal]
Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 and this Act, the
provisions of this [Federal Micmac Settlement] Act shall govern."
Federal Micmac Settlement Act § 11, 105 Stat. at 1149.
III.
Although the issues raised in the Band's complaint go to
the heart of its relationship with Maine, this appeal is narrow.
As noted, the district court did not reach the merits; rather, it