United States Court of Appeals
[…] probably incorrect state law]. This left
option three: an action in federal court, the
present lawsuit.
Crist, 331 F.3d at 1180-81.
Here, the Band had essentially the same choices. By
statute, the Maine Commission has the right of "access at all
reasonable times to premises, records, documents, individuals and
other evidence or possible sources of evidence and may examine,
record and copy those materials and take and record the testimony
or statements of such persons as are reasonably necessary for the
-36-
furtherance of the investigation." Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 5,
§ 4612(1)(B). In light of this broad authority, the fact that the
Commission did not need to exercise its subpoena power "to compel
access to or production of those materials or the appearance of
those persons," id., may simply mean that the Band decided to first
comply with state law, and then challenge its applicability.
An Indian tribe that is unlawfully called to answer
before a state agency may suffer both practical harms and
intrusions upon its sovereignty. As a practical matter, the Band