United States Court of Appeals
[…] We
divide our analysis accordingly.
IV.
The Band's action seeks to enjoin state officials from
enforcing the MHRA and MWPA on the grounds that enforcing those
-13-
acts against the Band conflicts with federal law and thus violates
the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution.10 See
generally Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. 123, 144-45 (1908) (authorizing
such actions). We must decide whether the complaint pleads an Ex
parte Young claim in a manner that establishes federal
jurisdiction.11
The Band bases its claim of federal jurisdiction on 28
U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1362. Section 1331 grants the district courts
jurisdiction over "all civil actions arising under the
Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." Section
1362 grants the district courts jurisdiction over "all civil
actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body
duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the
matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or
treaties of the United States." The district court dismissed
Counts I and II on the grounds that they did not satisfy either
§§ 1331 or 1362 under the well-pleaded complaint rule.
10
"This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which
shall be made in Pursuance thereof . . . shall be the supreme Law