United States v. Newell
[…] Act to Implement the Maine Indian Claims Settlement, 30 M.R.S.A.

§§ 6201-14 (the "Implementing Act").          The Implementing Act was

subsequently ratified by Congress in the Maine Indian Claims

Settlement Act, at 25 U.S.C. §§ 1721-35 (the "Settlement Act").

          Section 6206 of the Implementing Act states, in material

part, that   "internal   tribal    matters,   including   .   .   . tribal

organization, tribal government, tribal elections and the use or

disposition of settlement fund income shall not be subject to

regulation by the State."   30 M.R.S.A. § 6206.     This limitation on

state jurisdiction was incorporated into the federal Settlement Act

by reference.   See 25 U.S.C. § 1725(f) ("The Passamaquoddy Tribe

. . . [is] hereby authorized to exercise jurisdiction, separate and

distinct from the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the State of

Maine, to the extent authorized by the Maine Implementing Act, and

any subsequent amendments thereto.").         We have interpreted the

Settlement Act to interpose a bar to federal jurisdiction over

"internal tribal matters."        See Akins, 130 F.3d at 485 ("[T]he

Nation in certain capacities functions as a municipality of Maine


                                   -18-