United States v. Newell
[…] allowable unit of prosecution under plain error. For instance, in
United States v. Leahy, 473 F.3d 401, 409-10 (1st Cir. 2007), we
were able to sidestep analysis of this thorny question because
First Circuit precedent had already established the unit of
prosecution under the relevant statute. This is not the case here;
the unit of prosecution under § 666(a)(1)(A) appears not to have
been previously considered by this court.

                                      -49-
v. Rivera Ramos, 856 F.2d 420, 422-23 (1st Cir. 1988).        The text of

§ 666 offers little guidance.       Section 666(a)(1)(A) refers to

"property that is valued at $5000 or more and is owned by, or is

under the care, custody or control of" qualifying institutions.

Section 669 refers to "any of the moneys, funds, securities,

premiums, credits, property, or other assets of a health care

benefits program."   Neither clearly specifies the baseline unit of

prosecution.    Although   the   statute   is   conditioned    upon   the

organization's receipt of over $10,000 in benefits from a Federal

program "in any one year period,"       § 666(b), this is consistent