United States v. Newell
[…] reasonable inferences in favor of the verdict to determine whether

a rational jury could find each element of the crime beyond a

reasonable doubt."      United States v. Scott, 564 F.3d 34, 39 (1st

Cir. 2009).

           A.   Count 1

           Parisi   challenges    the     sufficiency    of     the    evidence

supporting his conviction under count one, for conspiracy to

misapply    government     property     in   violation     of     18    U.S.C.

§ 666(a)(1)(A), and to misapply the funds and assets of a health

care program, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 669.12         To prove its case,


12
    The governing conspiracy statute is 18 U.S.C. § 371, which
reads, in pertinent part, "If two or more persons conspire either
to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the
United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any
purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the
object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

                                   -24-
the government had to show beyond a reasonable doubt that "(1) a

conspiracy existed; (2) the defendant knew of and voluntarily

participated in the conspiracy; and (3) there was an overt act in

furtherance of the conspiracy." United States v.