United States v. Newell
[…] "internal tribal matters" because "the allocation of tribal money

amongst     tribal    accounts       only   affects    tribal      members,     not

nonmembers" and concerns only matters of "tribal organization,

tribal government, and the use or disposition of settlement fund

income."9     He     argues   that    "[f]ederal    jurisdiction     over     these

allegations would be contrary to the purpose of the Settlement

Acts, which is to allow the Tribe to handle internal tribal

matters, particularly internal government matters."




9
    Section 666(a)(1)(A) reads: "Whoever, if the circumstance
described in subsection (b) of this section exists -- being an
agent of an organization, or of a State, local, or Indian tribal
government, or any agency thereof, embezzles, steals, obtains by
fraud, or otherwise without authority knowingly converts to the use
of any person other than the rightful owner or intentionally
misapplies property that is valued at $5000 or more, and is owned
by, or is under the care, custody, or control of such organization,
government, or agency . . . shall be fined under this title,
imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both."       18 U.S.C. § 666
(a)(1)(A). The referred to circumstance is "that the organization,
government, or agency receives, in any one year period, benefits in
excess of $10,000 under a Federal program involving a grant,
contract, subsidy, loan, guarantee, insurance, or other form of
Federal assistance." Id. § 666(b).

                                       -19-
          Not   surprisingly,   Newell   neglects   to   mention   that

Congress specifically exempted the Tribe from several federal

criminal statutes in the Settlement Act -- but that § 666 is not

one of those exempted.