United States v. Newell
[…] over counts 1, 2, 29 and 30 was not improper.10


10
    We do not say that there could never be a challenge to the
enforcement   of   §   666(a)(1)(A)  against   the Penobscot  or
Passamaquoddy Tribes.     Although conditioned on the receipt of
federal funds, § 666(a)(1)(A) does not actually require the
misapplied   funds   to   themselves  be   federal funds.    The
jurisdictional question would thus be more difficult if the
indictment alleged misapplication of settlement fund income, the
use or disposition of which is specifically exempted by the
Implementing Act.      See 30 M.S.R.A. § 6206 ("[T]he use or
disposition of settlement fund income shall not be subject to
regulation by the State.").

   However, Newell has alleged only that "tribal income includes,"
and that the "statute reaches" settlement fund income, but has not
provided any more precise explanation of how counts 1, 2, 29 and 30
do so.    What is evident is that these counts contain specific