United States v. Newell
[…] Parisi's claims on appeal are, first, that

the government's evidence did not prove that his submission was

"knowing[] and willful[]" as required by 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a)(2)

and, second, that the form was in any case not "material" as it was

improperly filled out.14

              "To establish a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1001, the

government must prove that the defendant knowingly and willfully

made or used a false writing or document, in relation to a matter



observation that Parisi's only reason for being involved was
because he was employed by the Tribe.
14
   Section 1001(a)(2) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided
in this section, whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of
the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of
the United States, knowingly and willfully . . . (2) makes any
materially   false,   fictitious,   or  fraudulent   statement   or
representation . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned
not more than 5 years or . . . or both."

                                      -28-
within the jurisdiction of the United States government, with

knowledge of its falsity." United States v. McGauley, 279 F.3d 62,

69 (1st Cir. 2002).   "Willfulness . . . means nothing more in this