United States v. Newell
[…] they were the [tribal] programs which did not have use of the

funds."    The federal agencies to whom Parisi is required to make

restitution are not "victims" of his conduct, he claims, because


                                       -63-
even if "the federal government's funds were not utilized as

intended, the federal government turned over the right to possess

those funds when it transferred the funds to" the Tribe.

           The restitution order is governed by the Mandatory Victim

Restitution Act, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3663.           As it happens, the

statute includes a definition of "victim": "a person directly and

proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for

which restitution may be ordered including, in the case of an

offense that involves as an element a scheme, conspiracy, or

pattern of criminal activity, any person directly harmed by the

defendant's   criminal   conduct    in    the   course    of   the   scheme,

conspiracy, or pattern."   18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(2).

           We have noted, as Parisi concedes, that governmental

entities may, "without dispute," be considered victims under the

MVRA.   United States v. Janosko, No. 10-1046, 2011 WL 1366436, at

*1 (1st Cir. Apr. 12, 2011).   What, then, is the basis of Parisi's