United States Court of Appeals
[…] Tribe's settlement lands and executed the search warrant on the
Chief Sachem of the Narragansett Indian Tribe. The State Police
confiscated the Tribe's inventory of unstamped cigarettes as well
as various documents and monies. An altercation ensued between the
State Police and some tribal members, resulting in the arrest of
the Chief Sachem and seven other tribal members.
Both the Narragansetts and the State brought suit over
this incident. The district court found that it had jurisdiction
over the Tribe's case, which was originally brought in federal
district court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1362 (providing that "The
[federal] district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all
civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing
body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the
-7-
matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or
treaties of the United States."). However, the district court
found that it did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the
State's action, which was originally brought in Rhode Island State
Superior Court and later removed to the federal district court by
the Tribe. The State had brought its action pursuant to Rhode