United States Court of Appeals
[…] No. 95-1453, at 25-28
(1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1948, 1962-66, that resolved
these lawsuits. See H.R. Rep. No. 95-1453, at 5.
Under the terms of the JMOU and Settlement Act, the State
provided 900 acres to the Narragansetts and the Federal government
agreed to provide funding for the purchase of an additional 900
acres. These lands comprise the 1800 acres we refer to as the
settlement lands. In exchange for this provision of land to the
Tribe, the State negotiated for and received the continued
applicability of State law to the settlement lands. See 25 U.S.C.
§ 1708(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the
settlement lands shall be subject to the civil and criminal laws
and jurisdiction of the State of Rhode Island.").
-4-
A. The Rhode Island Cigarette Tax Scheme
The sale of cigarettes in Rhode Island is governed by a
number of statutory requirements, including taxation provisions.
See R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 44-20-1 to 44-20-55. The State's cigarette
tax scheme imposes the following requirements: