United States Court of Appeals
[…] purchaser of the cigarettes, will likely determine whether the
Narragansetts are required to comply with the tax scheme. The
Narragansetts argue that the legal incidence of Rhode Island's
cigarette tax falls directly on the Tribe and its members, and that
the tax may not be enforced against the Tribe without express
congressional authority. The State, on the other hand, argues that
the legal incidence of the cigarette tax, as stated in the language
of the Rhode Island statute, rests on the consumer rather than the
Tribe. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-20-53 ("All taxes paid in pursuance
of this chapter are conclusively presumed to be a direct tax upon
the retail consumer, precollected for the purpose of convenience
and facility only.").
If the legal incidence of the cigarette tax falls on the
Tribe itself, it presents serious tribal sovereignty concerns that
might preclude the State from enforcing its tax due to the United
States' recognition of the Narragansetts as a sovereign Indian
tribe. Oklahoma Tax Comm'n v.