United States Court of Appeals
[…] lands and any power the State might have over the Tribe itself.
The Tribe argues that the grant of jurisdiction that Congress gave
to the State of Rhode Island merely subjected "the settlement lands
. . . to the civil and criminal laws and jurisdiction of the
State," 25 U.S.C. § 1708(a), not the Narragansett Tribal
government. The Tribe asserts that Congress intentionally limited
this jurisdiction to the settlement lands, and that it knew how to
write the Act to cover the Tribe as well if it had so intended.
See, e.g., Maine Settlement Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1725 (expressly
providing the State with jurisdiction over "all Indians, Indian
nations, or tribes or bands of Indians in the State of Maine . . .
and any lands or other natural resources owned by any such Indian,
Indian Nation, tribe or band of Indians, and any lands held in
trust by the United States for any such Indian").
In ascertaining the intent of Congress in statutes
regulating Indian tribes, we must read the statutes against a
backdrop of Indian sovereignty. Colville, 447 U.S. at 178 (citing
McClanahan, 411 U.S. at 172). "[T]he [Supreme] Court has held that