United States Court of Appeals
[…] other cases in which he had testified previously; or (4) set forth
Dr. Alonso’s expected compensation for his testimony and services.
-6-
Accordingly, the district court did not abuse its discretion in
excluding Dr. Alonso from testifying as an expert witness at trial.
Moreover, even assuming the documents satisfied the
requirements of Rule 26(a), the district court, in excluding Dr.
Alonso’s testimony, may have also relied on Plaintiff’s failure to
provide an English translation of Dr. Alonso’s psychiatric
evaluation and resume as the Local Rules require. See U.S.D.C.
P.R. R. 10(b); 48 U.S.C. § 864 (noting “[a]ll pleadings and
proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of
Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language.”). The
district court did not abuse its discretion. Further, Plaintiff
did not attempt to remedy her omission before the district court or
to obtain a stipulation from opposing counsel as to an accurate
translation. Thus, there is no occasion to consider whether