United States Court of Appeals
[…] On June 13, 2003,
after the Commissioner had determined that rehabilitation was
futile, the Superior Court issued an order of liquidation and
appointed the Commissioner as Home’s liquidator under N.H. Rev.
Stat. Ann. §§ 402-C:19, 402-C:21(I) (1998).
-3-
Among many other things,1 the order enjoined “the setoff
of any debt owing to The Home; provided, however, that
notwithstanding anything in this Order to the contrary, nothing
herein is intended nor shall it be deemed to stay any right of
setoff of mutual debts or mutual credits by reinsurers as provided
in and in accordance with RSA 402-C:34.” The statutory provision
referred to states, with certain exceptions not applicable here, as
follows:
Mutual debts or mutual credits between the
insurer and another person in connection with
any action or proceeding under this chapter
shall be set off and the balance only shall be
allowed or paid . . . .
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 402-C:34(I) (1998).
The Commissioner, on October 8, 2003, filed suit in the
Superior Court seeking “a judgment” that, under the liquidation
order and section 402-C:34 (quoted immediately above), setoffs only