requirements. See 15 U.S.C. § 1633; see also Bizier v. Globe Fin.
[…] Washington Mutual does not contest the correctness of
this analysis. It argues, however, that the Belinis' notice of
rescission did not require any response because it failed to state
a claim and so was invalid. This argument has no force.
In an exempt state, the Federal Reserve has constructed
a system whereby a creditor can be held liable under 15 U.S.C. §
1640 for failing to comply with any state law requirement that is
equivalent to an actionable requirement under TILA (however,
violations of state law requirements that go beyond TILA are
generally not actionable under section 1640 in an exempt state).
See 12 C.F.R. § 226.29(b)(2) ("If an exemption has been granted,
-19-
the disclosures required by the applicable state law (except any
additional requirements not imposed by federal law) shall
constitute the disclosures required by this act [for purposes of
section 1640].");5 Ives, 522 F.2d at 753-54. Otherwise, section
1640 would be a nullity in an exempt state, since the substantive
federal requirements have been superceded by the exemption.
Because of the Massachusetts exemption, the substantive