requirements. See 15 U.S.C. § 1633; see also Bizier v. Globe Fin.
[…] Massachusetts counterpart to 15 U.S.C. § 1640, but the Belinis have
not challenged the dismissal of these claims on appeal and thus
these claims are waived.
We reverse based on the Belinis' second contention,
thereby rendering consideration of the more difficult issues in
this case -- whether the exemption eclipses any federal action to
enforce the right of rescission and how to value the remedy of
rescission for diversity purposes -- unnecessary.
-14-
IV.
Washington Mutual does not dispute that the Federal
Reserve regulations expressly allow a damages action to be brought
under 15 U.S.C. § 1640 despite the Massachusetts exemption from
most of the requirements of TILA's Chapter 2. See 12 C.F.R. §
226.29(b)(1) ("No exemptions granted under this section shall
extend to the civil liability provisions of sections [1640 and
1641] of the act."). Nor does Washington Mutual challenge the
regulations themselves, as inconsistent with the statute allowing
the Board to grant these exemptions, 15 U.S.C. § 1633, or for any
other reason. See Ives v. W. T. Grant Co., 522 F.2d 749, 753-56